Transposon analysis of the brains of schizophrenia patients with long-read RNA sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Bundo Miki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (00597221)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統合失調症 / 死後脳 / long RNA-seq / トランスポゾン / 長鎖RNAシーケンス / 死後脳研究 / ロングリードRNA-seq / ヒト死後脳 / 発現解析 / ロングリードシーケンサー / LINE-1 / 統合失調症患者 / 長鎖RNAシーケンシング
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の次世代シーケンサー技術の発展に伴い、長鎖RNAをそのままシーケンシングすることが可能になりつつある。これまでに我々は、統合失調症患者の神経細胞ゲノムDNAにおいて、レトロトランスポゾン(ゲノム内を動く遺伝子)の一種、LINE-1のコピー数が増幅していること、増幅したLINE-1配列は神経細胞の機能や構造に重要な遺伝子の近傍に挿入されていることを示している。本研究では、統合失調症患者脳由来のRNAを長鎖型シークエンサーで解析することによって、レトロトランスポゾン挿入が遺伝子発現に与える影響を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously shown that LINE-1 sequences, a type of retrotransposon, are inserted in the neuronal genome of patients with schizophrenia in the vicinity of genes important for neuronal function and structure. To validate these data at the RNA level, we developed a technique to detect novel LINE-1 insertions in human brain RNA long sequence data. Using the frontal lobes of three patients with schizophrenia, we performed RNA-seq on a PacBio sequencer to detect novel LINE-1 insertions in RNA and LINE-1-inserted transcripts in several genes involved in neural functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、統合失調症患者の脳RNAから、神経機能に関わる遺伝子において、これまで報告のない新規のトランスポゾン挿入を見出した。これらの新規挿入は、遺伝子のコーディング領域やスプライシング部位に生じているものも存在しており、これらの変異が引き起こす細胞の機能欠失が疾患病因の一つとなりうる。これらは現在主流の疾患遺伝子解析であるGWASのような手法では見出せない変異であり、新たな統合失調症発症のメカニズムの解明につながる可能性がある。