Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of the decline in nerve system function by the glycation stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Graduate University of Public Health (2023)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yasue Horiuchi  静岡社会健康医学大学院大学, 社会健康医学研究科, 教授 (00548985)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統合失調症 / グリア細胞 / iPS細胞 / アストロサイト / 酸化ストレス / カルボニルストレス / 糖化ストレス / 神経細胞 / ゲノム解析 / 薬剤代謝酵素 / iPS 細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、統合失調症のサブタイプの一つであると示唆されるカルボニルストレス性の表現系をもつ統合失調症をプロトタイプとして、統合失調症患者由来ニューロン、アストロサイトを用い、ニューロン-グリア間の代謝系の異常が引き起こす障害のメカニズムに焦点を当て研究を行う。統合失調症患者由来アストロサイト の機能異常を基盤とした脳内代謝の異常とカルボニルストレス代謝関連の脆弱性仮説を検証し、 統合失調症分子病態基盤解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well-known that various types of stress are involved in the onset and changes in symptoms of schizophrenia. "Stress vulnerability," which acts as a nexus between genetic and environmental factors, is considered crucial in both understanding the pathophysiology and developing treatments for the disease. In this study, we found an increase in oxidative and glycation stress in astrocytes derived from patients with schizophrenia. Additionally, we observed the accumulation of Advanced Glycation End Products (AGEs) in these patient-derived astrocytes, suggesting functional abnormalities in astrocytes. Furthermore, it became clear that stress vulnerability varies between different cell types, such as neurons and astrocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症のような有病率が高い多因子遺伝疾患iPS細胞由来神経細胞とグリア細胞における解析は国内外でも例がなく作成したiPS細胞リソースの有用性は統合失調症研究において極めて高い。これまでにいくつかの統合失調症患者由来iPS細胞を用いた解析が報告されているが、いずれも患者由来細胞からiPS細胞樹立とニューロンの解析のみにとどまっており臨床症状とつながる解析までには至っていない。本研究で用いる生体試料は臨床情報も備えているため、患者由来細胞の現象を明らかにするだけでなく、その変化が臨床症状とどのように関連するのかという踏み込んだ解析が可能となった。