Quantitative 3T myocardial perfusion MRI using the dual-sequence technique: Validation against O-15 water PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Hajime  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60205797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 正樹  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10456741)
市川 泰崇  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80725127)
高藤 雅史  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80899170)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心臓MRI / 心筋血流MRI / 定量解析 / O15水PET / 心筋血流 / Dual-sequence法
Outline of Research at the Start
心筋血流MRIの定量解析では左室血液の造影剤濃度とMR信号の非直線性の補正が必要である。Dual-sequence法は撮像シークエンスの改良により左室血液信号の飽和の影響のないデータを直接得ることで正確な心筋血流定量評価が可能になると期待される。本研究では、Dual-sequence法を用いた3テスラ心筋血流MRIによる心筋血流定量解析値を15O-H2O心筋血流PETを用いて検証し、冠動脈内圧計測によるFFR(fractional flow reserve)を基準とした場合の心筋虚血診断能と、冠動脈疾患患者の予後評価における意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first half of 2022, the workflow for performing 3T quantitative myocardial perfusion MRI using the dual-sequence method and 15O-H2O myocardial perfusion PET in patients with suspected coronary artery disease was established and patient enrolment started after approval by the hospital ethics committee. Both tests were performed in 44 patients at the end of 2023. After confirming that the myocardial blood flow map was stable, a program was created using Matlab to display myocardial blood flow and reserve from the exercise and resting MBF maps. 15O-H2O myocardial blood flow PET also showed stable results and official software was purchased in January 2024. Interim analyses are currently being performed on 39 cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国内外初となるDual-sequence法を使用した3テスラ心筋血流MRIの定量解析を15O-H2O心筋血流PETをゴールドスタンダードとして検証する試みである。研究のフレームワークは構築され、倫理委員会の承認を得て実施中である。今後は、FFRの結果をDual-sequence法を用いた3テスラ負荷心筋血流MRIで代替できるか、またglobal CFR計測による冠動脈疾患疑い患者の予後層別化の意義についても検討し、重要なデータを取得する予定である。この研究の医療への波及効果とインパクトは非常に高いと期待される。