Establishing prognostic factors of diabetes mellitus patients using 320-row comprehensive cardiac CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Tomizawa Nobuo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60728509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 進一郎  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70385871)
三田 智也  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90532557)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心臓CT / 心筋血流量 / 数値流体力学 / 包括的心臓CT / 渦度 / 運動エネルギー / Renkin-Crone補正 / Maximal upslope法 / 糖尿病 / 細胞外液分画
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病は心血管イベントの脳卒中や虚血性心疾患などの様々な合併症を引き起こすため、早期介入を行うことで患者の生活の質を改善し、医療費を抑制することにつながる。一方、CT技術の進歩により、一度の検査で冠動脈、心筋血流、心筋遅延造影、心機能評価を行う包括的心臓CTが施行可能となった。包括的心臓CTを行うことで、冠動脈プラークや狭窄、心筋虚血、心筋線維化、収縮能・拡張能といった様々な情報を得られるため、糖尿病患者の心疾患を早期に発見することが期待される。そこで、本研究では糖尿病患者を対象として包括的心臓CTを行い、冠動脈疾患の進行や予後に関連する因子を確立することが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the factors that predict coronary artery lesion progression in patients with diabetes mellitus using comprehensive cardiac CT and computational fluid dynamics. A recently developed deep learning image reconstruction method allowed us to perform comprehensive cardiac CT with low radiation exposure. Computational fluid dynamics based on this data showed that vorticity and energy loss were related to pressure loss in coronary lesions. An observational study of patients of diabetes educational admission and underwent two coronary CT scans at 2-year intervals regarding the parameters obtained in the simulation and the presence of plaque progression showed that lesions with higher vorticity were more likely to progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではCTによる心筋血流の標準化への礎を築き、心筋血流評価を臨床で行うことが簡便にできるようになる。さらに、数値流体力学から得られるパラメータを加味することで、従来より糖尿病患者のプラーク進行を良い精度で診断できるようになる。このことから、CTを用いることで糖尿病患者のリスク層別化が容易になり、心血管イベントを起こさないように早期から介入することで予後が改善できるようになる。