Characterization of a New X-ray Contrast Agent with Hepatocellular Contrast Potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Nobuyuki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60300951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 由美子  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20295546)
南部 伸孝  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00249955)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords造影剤
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は肝細胞特異的受容体によって認識される側鎖を持つ非イオン性ヨード性造影剤を設計した。本研究では、その化学構造と挙動の関係を詳細に検討する。具体的には、我々がこれまでに作成した新規造影剤のリード化合物、そしてそれらを基に最適化した造影剤候補化合物に加え、新たな側鎖をもつ化合物を作成し、側鎖の違いによる化学特性の違いを詳細に検討する。これにより、今後創薬の過程で有害反応が検出された際の解決策立案や、造影剤として生体に投与した際の画像の理解について有用な基礎情報を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the properties of new X-ray contrast agents with hepatocellular contrast capability. We focused on the asialoglycoprotein receptor (ASGPR) and prepared three candidate compounds (RYO-1, MEG-1, and MEG-2) with a side chain that binds to the ASGPR. These compounds bound to ASGPR in vitro and were excreted from the liver and kidney in vivo. In addition, lead compounds with three identical side chains (RYO-1 → RYO-2, MEG-2 → MEG-4) were synthesized and compared in terms of affinity for ASGPR. RYO-2 showed higher receptor affinity than MEG-4.
Although the data are preliminary at this time, it is assumed that the ratio of RYO-2 excretion from the liver and kidney in healthy mice is approximately 3:2. Based on the above, RYO-2 is now considered a candidate for a new contrast agent, and further studies will be continued.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヨード性造影剤による造影X線検査は診断の正確性を高め、重要な検査の一つとなっている。しかし、ヨード性造影剤は腎臓より排泄され、腎機能高度障害例で は使用できない。腎機能低下症例は加齢と共に増加することが知られており、我が国の人口高齢化を考えると、腎障害を軽減した新規X線造影剤の開発は喫緊の 課題と言える。