Development of screening system for laxative-free CT colonography using hybrid learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology(KOSEN), Oshima College
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Rie  大島商船高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (90435462)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCTコロノグラフィ / 電子クレンジング / 大腸がん検診 / 深層学習 / 機械学習 / 医用システム / Laxative-free
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸がん検診の検査法の一つにCT画像から仮想的に大腸内視鏡画像を生成し,大腸内の診断を行うCTコロノグラフィ検査がある.CTコロノグラフィ検査では,仮想的に腸管洗浄を行う電子クレンジング(electronic cleansing:EC)を用いることで被験者の負担を減らすことが期待できるが緩下剤を服用する必要がある.
本研究課題では,新たに3次元CT画像およびvirtual endoscopyの動画像を用いたハイブリッド学習によるEC法を開発し,大腸がん検診の受診率向上を目指した「緩下剤なしのCTC検査」の実現を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a self-learning GAN-based EC method using 3D images and a recycle-GAN-based EC method using virtual endoscopy images. The final goal was to implement the best EC method by combining the two methods, but the accuracy of the EC method using virtual endoscopy images has not been more effective. Therefore, the final goal could not have been achieved. However, the self-learning GAN-based EC method was able to perform EC with sub-voxel accuracy on a small dataset with no image annotations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した自己学習型GANを用いた電子クレンジング手法は従来法に比べ,自然なクレンジング画像の生成を可能とした.臨床現場における使用が可能となれば,従来に比べCTコロノグラフィ検査による電子クレンジングの精度向上が期待でき,大腸がん検診における被験者の負担を減らす効果及び検診率向上が期待できる.