Image reconstruction of 3T contrast-enhanced free-running whole-heart coronary MRA using the 5D-GRASP method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Masaki  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10456741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 良平  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20402688)
佐久間 肇  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60205797)
高藤 雅史  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80899170)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords5D-GRASP / 冠動脈MRA / 画像再構成 / 圧縮センシング / self-navigation / セルフナビゲーション法 / 5D-GRASP法
Outline of Research at the Start
5D-GRASP法による冠動脈MRAは、セルフナビゲーション法と圧縮センシング技術を併用し、心電図・呼吸同期なしの100%撮影効率で連続した画像データ収集を行う。5D-GRASP冠動脈MRAは一度の撮影で、呼吸位相・心位相の組み合わせの数だけ冠動脈MRAの3D画像データセットが生成される。本研究では、1)3テスラ造影5D-GRASP冠動脈MRAの多数の画像データセットから診断に最適ものを自動抽出するアルゴリズムを開発し、2)5D-GRASP冠動脈MRAの画質および冠動脈狭窄診断能を評価し、3)3テスラ造影5D-GRASP冠動脈MRAに付随して得られる左室シネ画像の定量性の精度を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We optimised the imaging parameters and contrast medium injection method for coronary MRA using the 5D-GRASP method, and the regularisation weights for image reconstruction. We also provided our data to a data extraction method devised by the University of Lausanne, which automatically produces high-quality reconstructions from a large number of cardiac and respiratory phases, and showed that this method is also valid for our data. Furthermore, we reconstructed cine images from coronary MRA datasets using the 5D-GRASP method and compared them with conventional cine images, showing good agreement in terms of left ventricular volume and function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、5D-GRASP法により3テスラ造影冠動脈MRAを、従来法と比べ大幅に短い時間で撮影することができ、得られた多数の呼吸位相、心位相ごとの再構成画像から、画像処理の技術を応用して高画質の冠動脈MRA画像とシネMRI画像を、一度の撮影から得ることができ、冠動脈疾患の診断のための心臓MRI検査プロトコール時間短縮に大きなインパクトを与える意義を有する。