Project/Area Number |
21K07602
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka Prefecture University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Wada Yusuke 大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 特任講師 (10866172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 実 京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 教授 (00319724)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / BPA / 間質 / 放射線治療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)において腫瘍組織がホウ素薬剤の滞留性とBNCTの治療効果に与える影響について検討することである。これまでホウ素薬剤の腫瘍細胞への取込み量が治療効果を予測する因子として考えられてきたが、取込み量だけではなくホウ素薬剤の腫瘍組織への滞留性の向上が治療効果を改善することが報告されている。そのため、腫瘍組織とホウ素薬剤の滞留性の関連について解明することはBNCTの治療効果を予測する因子を同定し治療効果予測の改善に繋がると考えられる。加えて、新たな治療対象症例に探索にも有用であると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two pancreatic cancer cell lines, PSN1 and Capan-1, which differ in the amount of stroma, were used to create tumor-bearing mouse models. One hour after intraperitoneal administration of BPA to each mouse, tissue was harvested and the boron concentration in the tissue was measured. In addition, the tumors of each mouse were irradiated with neutrons one hour after BPA administration, and the tumor growth inhibitory effect was observed. Finally, alpha autoradiography using CR39 was performed to observe the distribution of BPA in tumor tissue at the time of irradiation. No significant difference in distribution to stroma and cells was observed between the two.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在BNCTの治療効果予測は[18F]FBPAを用いたPET検査によって行われている。しかし、BPAのマクロな取込み量だけではBNCT効果予測が不十分であることが今回の研究データから示唆された。本研究は、BPAの取込み量だけではなく組織中の間質の割合も考慮した治療効果予測の開発に向けた基礎的データとなると考えらえる。