Evaluation of Cardiac Sarcoidosis by MRI Strain Analysis Including the Right Ventricle and Right Atrium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Manabe Osamu  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40443957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 納谷 昌直  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20455637)
大平 洋  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20528301)
相川 忠夫  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (20795059)
真鍋 徳子  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70463742)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMRI / FDG / PET / 心臓サルコイドーシス
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓MRIのfeature tracking法を用いた心筋ストレイン解析により、心臓サルコイドーシス患者の病態評価を試みる。
具体的には、心臓サルコイドーシス患者の、心筋ストレイン解析を行い、非心臓サルコイドーシス患者や健常者と比較を行う。
また、遅延造影MRI及び18F-FDG PET/CTの定量評価と比較もしくは組み合わせることで心筋ストレイン解析が重症度判定、予後予測に有用かどうかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myocardial strain analysis using MRI cine images allows for quantitative assessment of myocardial contraction and expansion. We targeted patients suspected of having cardiac sarcoidosis and undergoing cardiac MRI using the feature tracking method. The findings of late gadolinium enhancement (LGE) and abnormal FDG uptake in the heart are both primary indicators for the clinical diagnosis of cardiac sarcoidosis. In patients with sarcoidosis, we confirmed a correlation between global circumferential strain and the findings of late gadolinium enhancement and FDG uptake in cardiac MRI, verifying that it is possible to assess the pathophysiology of cardiac sarcoidosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MRIシネ画像を用いられる心筋ストレイン解析では、心筋の収縮や拡張の程度を定量的に評価することが可能であり、臨床診断の主徴候項目に用いられる、MRIの遅延造影像と18F-FDG PET/CTの指標と比較することで、feature tracking法で得られるストレインの値が心臓サルコイドーシスの評価に有用であることがわかった。