A challenge to low-invasive one-day cancer treatment using alpha emitting nuclide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kaneda-Nakashima Kazuko  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00533209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白神 宜史  大阪大学, 放射線科学基盤機構, 特任准教授(常勤) (00560400)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトランスポーター / アミノ酸 / がん / アルファ線 / 核医学治療 / アスタチン211 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / LAT1 / At-211 / がん治療 / 低侵襲
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はがん細胞型アミノ酸トランスポーターであるLAT1(L-type amino acid transporter 1)を標的として、がん特異的なミサイル療法の開発の糸口を得た。標的であるLAT1は必須アミノ酸を含む大型中性アミノ酸を輸送するアミノ酸輸送体であり、がん種を問わず高発現が予後不良因子となる。本研究では短寿命α線放出核種であるアスタチン211(At-211, 半減期7.2時間)をLAT1の広い基質選択性を利用してLAT1高親和性化合物に標識する事により、体を切らずに短時間でのがん治療が可能とする「切らない日帰りがん治療薬」の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-affinity compounds, using the wide substrate selectivity of the cancer cell-type amino acid transporter LAT1, labeled with astatine 211 (half-life 7.2 hours), a short-lived α-emitting nuclide, can be used for treatment without surgery. We conducted a study with the aim of developing a “non-incisional, day-case cancer treatment” that would enable the treatment of cancer. High tumor accumulation was confirmed in various models including pancreatic cancer, lung cancer, brain tumor, bone and soft tissue sarcoma, and breast cancer, and therapeutic efficacy was also confirmed in several models. We also confirmed the effectiveness of repeated administration. Furthermore, safety tests using normal animals were conducted, and it was confirmed that there were few non-specific disorders and that although blood disorders were observed, they were curable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、第一にがん種を問わず発現しているがん細胞型アミノ酸トランスポーターLAT1を分子標的とする核医学治療薬候補を用いることにより、がん治療の分子標的としてのLAT1有用性を確認できたことである。第二に診断と治療が同時に実施可能な注射薬である核医学治療薬を用いることで、体を大きく損なうことなしに低侵襲でがんを治療できる可能性を確認できたことである。
社会的意義としては、我が国においてあまり良いイメージのない放射線同位体の有用性を広くアピールするきっかけになったことである。また、短寿命核種を用いることで、特殊な施設なしに、入院することなしに治療を受けられる可能性を示せたことである。