Project/Area Number |
21K07622
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Baba Shingo 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80380450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
磯田 拓郎 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90452747)
丸岡 保博 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00637928)
北村 宜之 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70644722)
山田 明史 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00565129)
石神 康生 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10403916)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | PET検査 / 前立腺癌 / PSMA / 前立腺がん |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、前立腺癌病変の描出における89Zr-PMSA PET/CTの有用性について検証し、臨床応用を行うことを目的とする。計画している具体的な研究項目は、89Zr-PMSA合成法の確立と生検結果を基準とした89Zr-PMSA PETの感度・特異度の算出、治療効果との比較の3つである。この方法により前立腺癌病変の非侵襲的な画像診断法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The 89Y foil was cut, fixed on gold DISC, and irradiated. For the labeled drug, IAB2M and desderioxamine were combined based on previous literature methods. 2-3 mg of Df-IAB2M was mixed with 89Zr and incubated at room temperature with intermittent shaking for binding. Radiolabeling was >80% and radiochemical purity was >95% by instant thin layer chromatography. This demonstrated that 89Zr-labeled anti-PSMA antibodies can be stably labeled. Although animal experiments have not yet been realized because the application for permission for 89Zr at the animal testing facility has not yet been approved, we plan to continue these experiments in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、前立腺がんに対する治療対象となった患者において、89Zr-PMSA PET/CT検査法の確立とその臨床的意義と有用性を検証する研究である。 本研究により、89Zr-PMSA 集積の有無が生検による結果と強い相関が得られれば、非侵襲的な高精度の前立腺がん転移病変検出法として利用できる。すなわち生検偽陰性の可能性、生検陽性でもPETで大部分の病変が陰性であれば効果が悪い可能性、病変によって薬剤への反応性が異なる可能性などより治療の個別化に貢献できる。またあらかじめ治療効果が不良と予想される患者を識別する方法が確立されれば大幅な医療費の削減など医療経済効果も期待できる