Development of small interfering RNA system with nanoparticle type oily contrast media and application to transcatheter arterial embolization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Junichi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60818714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山門 亨一郎  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20263022)
高木 治行  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30378377)
平田 豊  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10441247)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordssiRNA / リピオドール / W/Oエマルジョン / ナノ粒子 / 肝癌 / 肝動脈塞栓術 / 肝細胞癌 / ラット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の最終目標は、肝動脈塞栓術後の再発ガン細胞における悪性形質獲得に関与する遺伝子を制御するsiRNAを、ナノ粒子化したリピオドールを用いて標的病変へと送達することで、肝動脈塞栓術の治療成績向上を目指すことである。 我々が立案した仮説を基に、ガンの悪性形質獲得に関与する遺伝子を標的とするsiRNAとリピオドールを組み合わせた新たなsiRNA送達システムを構築する。そして、肝動脈塞栓術の際の本システムの有用性を、in vitro及びラット肝癌モデルを用いたin vivo実験により検証し、新規治療戦略の開発に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was postulated that hepatoma cells may have taken up lipiodol into their cytoplasm by macropinocytosis. It was proposed that the use of a water-in-oil emulsion of nucleic acid and Lipiodol would facilitate the delivery of nucleic acid to the cytoplasm and its subsequent function within the cell. The preparation of a water-in-oil emulsion comprising a cationic polymer-added plasmid and lipiodol may enhance the efficiency of gene transfer into cancer cells. In rats that received a hepatic arterial injection of a water-in-oil emulsion of hypoxia-inducible factor-inhibiting siRNA and lipiodol, there was a reduction in luciferase activity in liver tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においてこれまで肝動脈塞栓術に使用されてきた油性造影剤・リピオドールをsiRNA送達のためのドラッグデリバリーシステムとして応用できる可能性を示すことができた。実際に低酸素誘導因子阻害siRNAとリピオドールのW/Oエマルジョンを肝動注したラットでは、肝腫瘍のルシフェラーゼ活性が低下した。今後臨床試験に発展させるための重要なステップとして位置づけられる。肝動脈塞栓術後のガン再発や悪性形質獲得を阻止する新規治療の開発基盤構築を目指す。