Development of a new analysis method that is simple, objective and applicable to various amyloid PET tracers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionShiga General Hospital Clinical Research Center
Principal Investigator
Okuyama Chio  滋賀県立総合病院(臨床研究センター), 画像研究部門, 上席専門研究員 (40347464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 達也  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, 部長(定常) (50324629)
加川 信也  滋賀県立総合病院(臨床研究センター), 画像研究部門, 主任研究員 (10393191)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsアミロイドPET / 核医学 / アルツハイマー病 / 灰白質 / ヒストグラム / 認知症 / アミロイド / PET / 新規解析 / パラメータ / 客観的解析方法 / トレーサ / C-11-PiB / F-18-FPYBF2 / F-18-florbetapir / F-18-flutemetamol
Outline of Research at the Start
アミロイドβ蛋白の脳内蓄積を画像化するアミロイドPETには、複数の放射性医薬品(トレーサ)が用いられるが、陽性、陰性の2段階判定を用いる評価方法は薬剤毎に異なり定量性・汎用性がない。
研究代表者らは、これまでに、F-18-FPYBF2を用いた研究により視覚的評価や半定量評価に加え、アミロイド蓄積の程度と形態情報を数値的、視覚的に評価する新規の客観的解析方法(ヒストグラム解析法)を考案し、ADと健常者の鑑別に役立つことを確認した。
本研究では、本解析法を複数のアミロイドトレーサに活用し、アミロイド沈着を定量的、形態的に評価する各種薬剤に対して汎用性のある客観的解析方法を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new analytical method to express the amount of amyloid accumulation in a visually comprehensive way using histogram. It was comparable to conventional visual or quantitative evaluation using standardized uptake value ratio (SUVR).In our new method, the accumulation in the whole brain is expressed a simple histogram, and some parameters, such as skewness, kurtosis, mode, or mean were used for the evaluation of the amyloid accumulation considering the influence of white matter. In cases with abnormal amyloid accumulation, negative skewness, and mode value larger than mean are characteristically observed. In addition, by coloring the areas corresponding to 20% of high accumulation in the histogram on the CT, the characteristics of each patient's brain can be expressed without using a standard brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のアミロイドPETの評価では、トレーサ毎に異なる視覚評価判定や、数mmの厚さの大脳皮質に設定されたROIを用いた定量解析を行うことが腫瘤であった。解剖学的に正確なROI設定の難しい定量解析においては自動テンプレートを用いられることが多いが、個々の脳に対応して確実に一致したROI設定は技術的に難しい。本解析は、個々の患者脳の解剖学個体差を考慮に入れたうえで、視覚的に理解しやすいヒストグラム客観的に集積を現しつつ、そのパラメータによる定量も可能で、個々の脳CT上にその特徴を抽出するもできるこれまでにない方法である。疾患修飾薬を用いた治療前後の評価にも有用となると考える。