Radioceranostics Drug Design Strategy for Tumor-Targeting Nanoparticles for Clinical Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Fumihiko  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40253471)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラジオセラノスティクス / 分子イメージング / 放射性標識合成 / 腫瘍 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
がん画像診断や放射線治療を同じ基材で行えるラジオセラノスティクスは患者の病状に合わせた効果的な個別化がん治療が提供できる薬剤として期待される。その創製を目指し、腫瘍への特異的集積性とステルス特性を保持しつつ、複数回投与可能な新型ナノ粒子実現のための新たなドラッグデザインの妥当性を明らかにする。その戦略として我々が開発中のナノ粒子を母核とし、治療用核種にも置換可能な診断核種標識体を開発する他、複数回投与を可能とするポリグリセロール修飾両親媒性ポリマーを作り最適な修飾比を見出す。この戦略の有効性が明らかになればナノ粒子のラジオセラノスティクス開発と臨床利用への道を拓くことが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the validity of a new drug design for the realization of "lactosomes," which evade the Accelarated Blood Clearance (ABC) phenomenon while keeping not only specific tumor accumulation but also stealth properties, with the aim of creating radio-theranostics. Ideveloped a new 111In-labeled lactosome, which can be substituted for 90Y, using AB-type lactosomes as the nucleus, and evaluated its biodistribution in tumor model mice and tumor accumulation, and obtained new findings. In addition, a newly designed lactosome with a polyglycerol functional group, which is expected to evade the ABC phenomenon, was developed, and the amount of antibody produced in blood after administration was reduced compared to that of lactosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PEGリポソームなど化学療法のDDS基材としてナノキャリアが多く開発され、EPR効果を利用した腫瘍治療薬剤として上市されたものもあるが、分子イメージング基材やセラノスティクス基剤として確立するには解決すべき課題がある。
本研究によりラクトソーム構成ポリマーに機能付加を行うことで、血中抗体量を低減させることが可能になった。評価にはインビボでのABC現象回避や腫瘍集積性の検討がさらに必要だが、今後ナノ粒子機能付の妥当性が明らかとなれば、がん診断だけでなく治療精度の向上にも寄与できるセラノスティクス製剤としてのナノ粒子開発に道を拓くものと期待される。