Establishment of a New Lung Cancer Image Analysis Method for Ultra-High Resolution CT: Search for Image Factors Contributing to Diagnostic Performance and AI Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yanagawa Masahiro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00546872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森井 英一  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10283772)
鈴木 裕紀  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (20845599)
富山 憲幸  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50294070)
木戸 尚治  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (90314814)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超高精細CT / 肺腺癌 / PD-L1 / 人工知能 / Vision Transformer / LIME / 病理学的浸潤成分 / 遺伝子 / Vision transformer / 肺癌 / 診断能
Outline of Research at the Start
超高精細CTは、面内・体軸方向ともに従来CTの2倍の空間分解能を実現した臨床機である。研究代表者らは最近、超高精細CTが従来のCTに比べて、肺野領域における血管や気管支などの既存構造や微細な病変性状の描出に優れていることを見出し、肺腺癌の超高精細CTにおける細気管支途絶が、病理学的浸潤巣を診断する上で重要な所見であることを証明した。しかしながら、詳細に検討すべき画像所見は未だ多数残されており、定量評価においても超高精細CT用の市販の定量ソフトウェアも存在しない現状である。従って、超高精細CT画像には、診断能に寄与する未知の画像学的因子が多数存在すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultra-high resolution CT is a device that has twice the spatial resolution of conventional CT in both the in-plane and body axis directions, and can obtain information on minute anatomical structures and histopathological image that could not be observed with conventional CT. In this study, we aimed to search for imaging factors and establish image analysis methods that are useful for accurate diagnosis of lung cancer and selection of a treatment plan by collecting image data of lung cancers with ultra-high resolution CT. Specifically, CT images of lung cancer were compared with histopathological images and genetic information, and quantitative analysis software was developed utilizing artificial intelligence. The visualization of the site that the developed artificial intelligence-based software focused on during diagnosis was examined, and the predictive diagnosis of the software for pathological invasiveness components was examined using clinical cases of lung adenocarcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線診断領域では、画像データをバイオマーカーとして活用し、画像定量値と多彩な臨床情報や分子学的情報と関連付けた研究が進んでおり、従来CTよりも情報量の多い超高精細CT画像を定量解析することは、遺伝子情報を含めた病理学的因子や予後因子を予測するための新しい画像学的因子の発見に繋がる可能性が高い。本研究の結果は、肺癌の的確な診断や治療方針の選択に役立つ新たな情報を提供し、肺癌の画像診断の発展につながる可能性が高く、その社会的意義は大きい。