Automated organ segmentation in 3D medical images: Is uncertainty estimation by artificial intelligence useful for improving accuracy?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hori Masatoshi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (00346206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 裕満  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20452435)
SOUFI MAZEN  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (80823525)
大竹 義人  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (80349563)
佐藤 嘉伸  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (70243219)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線診断 / 人工知能 / セグメンテーション / 不確実性 / 精度 / コンピュータ支援診断 / CT / MRI / 放射線診断学
Outline of Research at the Start
Ⅰ. 3次元医用画像データの収集と整備を行う。放射線科医が腹部臓器の抽出を行うことで臓器領域の「正解」データを作成する。次に、腹部3次元医用画像からの臓器自動抽出とその「確からしさ」(あるいは不確実性)出力ができるようにする。
Ⅱ. 人工知能(AI)による臓器自動抽出は完全でなく、修正が必要になる場合がある。修正の必要性とBayesian U-Netの「確からしさ」との関連を調べ、AI出力を臨床に利用するための良好な指標を開発する。
Ⅲ. AIシステムの学習に使用しなかった症例に対し、Bayesian U-Net を用いた臓器自動抽出を行う。「確からしさ」スコアを利用したAI性能向上の手法を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an artificial intelligence (AI) system that automatically extracts organ regions from three-dimensional abdominal medical images and outputs an uncertainty value as an indicator of accuracy. Using manually segmented regions as the ground truth, we evaluated the precision of the AI’s automatic segmentation. The results demonstrated that the uncertainty value correlated with the accuracy of the AI’s automatic organ region segmentation. This study provided critical insights for assessing the reliability of AI-generated outputs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医学の様々な分野に人工知能(AI)の応用が進んでいる。しかし、臨床に導入する上で幾つかの課題もある。AIが示す結果の信頼性をどのように評価するかという問題はその一つである。本研究では、AIによる腹部医用画像からの臓器領域自動抽出を対象として、AIの出力結果がどの程度確からしいのかを定量的に評価することに取り組んだ。本研究の成果は、AIを医療応用する上で重要な知見をもたらした。日常診療への有効的なAI活用に役立つものであり、今後の医療レベル向上に貢献することが期待できる。