Development of podoplanin-targeted alpha-radioimmunotherapy and highly accurate dose evaluation method for complete recovery of malignant mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sudo Hitomi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, 主任研究員 (10415416)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射免疫療法 / ポドプラニン / 中皮腫 / アクチニウム225 / α線
Outline of Research at the Start
放射免疫療法は、癌細胞に高発現している抗原に対する抗体に治療用のラジオアイソトープを標識し、体内に投与する放射線治療法である。これまでにがんで発現しているポドプラニンを特異的に認識する抗体を用い、β線治療核種Y-90による放射免疫療法の効果について、腫瘍モデル動物において重篤な副作用なしに高い治療効果が得られたことを報告した。本研究では、β線よりも高い細胞障害性をもつα線を放出する核種であるAc-225で抗ポドプラニン抗体を標識し、その治療効果や副作用をマウスモデルを用いて評価し、Ac-225標識ポドプラニン抗体の放射免疫療法の臨床応用に向けた根拠を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a subcutaneous tumor model, we have demonstrated that radioimmunotherapy (RIT) with RI-labeled antibodies that specifically recognize podoplanin, which is highly expressed in mesothelioma, is a promising treatment for mesothelioma. In this study, we estimated the absorbed doses in tumors and organs and evaluated the therapeutic effect and side effects of 225Ac-labeled antibodies using an orthotopic mesothelioma model. Administration of 225Ac-labeled antibody via tail vein showed high therapeutic effect, but the absorbed doses in lungs and bone marrow were estimated higher than those of subcutaneous tumor model. Administration of labeled antibody into thoracic cavity suppressed the absorbed doses in lung and bone marrow and showed high therapeutic effect similarly iv injection. These results suggest that pleural administration of 225Ac-labeled anti-podoplanin antibodies is a promising treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
α線放出核種である225Ac標識した抗ポドプラニン抗体が90Y標識した抗ポドプラニン抗体に比べ、より高い治療効果を持つことが示され、α線放出核種を用いたRIT(α-RIT)が中皮腫に対する有望な治療法になることが示唆された。
また、ポドプラニンは脳腫瘍など様々ながんで高発現していることが報告されており、本抗体を用いたα-RITが中皮腫以外の固形がんの治療法の開発に大きな進展をもたらすことが期待される。