Project/Area Number |
21K07713
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsumoto Tomohiro 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (30710983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長谷部 光泉 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20306799)
堀田 篤 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30407142)
富田 康介 東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (70803485)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Interventional Radiology / Lymphatics / Nanotechnology / MRI / Contrast agent / ナノダイヤモンド / リンパシステム / MRリンパシステムイメージング / ナノ粒子 / 造影剤 / ナノテクノロジー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
磁気共鳴画像法(MRI)によるリンパシステムの画像化(MRリンパシステムイメージング)が,有望視されている.本研究の目的は,これまで困難であったMRリンパシステムイメージングを日常臨床で可能にするため,環状型キレートガドリニウム(Gd)造影剤を担持した高分散ナノダイヤモンド(ND)粒子(ND-環状型Gd錯体複合体MRI造影剤)を開発することである.本研究では,まずND-環状型Gd錯体複合体MRI造影剤の作製及び物性評価を実施する.さらに,安全性評価とin vitro及びin vivoで効果を裏付ける試験を実施し,今後の前臨床試験に向けた基礎的データ取得を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to enable MR lymphatic system imaging, a contrast agent consisting of a highly biocompatible nanomaterial and macrocyclic Gd that does not easily accumulate in the body is required. We have therefore prepared a Gd-DOTA-CND, which is an ND-macrocyclic Gd complex MRI contrast agent. We confirmed that the prepared Gd-DOTA-CND was dispersed in water, and that both T1 and T2 values of Gd-DOTA-CND were higher than those of existing contrast agents. The popliteal lymph node was well delineated in a rabbit MR lymphatic system imaging study. The general condition of the rabbits was uneventful during the first 7 days after administration of Gd-DOTA-CND.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,これまで困難であったMRリンパシステムイメージングを臨床応用するために,ND-環状型Gd錯体複合体MRI造影剤を独自技術で開発することを目的に行われた.本研究により,ウサギ膝窩リンパ節の良好な描出に成功はした.しかし,それより中枢側のリンパ管までははっきりと描出はできなかった.このため,MRIの撮像方法を含め,さらに検討しなければならない項目があると考える.より良好なリンパシステムの描出ができれば,可視化困難なリンパシステム異常(リンパ節転移,リンパ浮腫,リンパ漏など)をMRIで描出できる可能性がより高まると考える.