Establishment of order-made treatment using liver tumor PDX rad model which were implanted patient-derived HCC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Ken  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70791862)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPDX / 肝細胞癌 / HCC / カテーテル治療 / ラット / Liver / rat / IVR
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト腫瘍異種移植(Patient-Derived tumor Xenograft: PDX)動物モデルは、患者から切除した腫瘍を直接免疫不全動物に移植したモデルである。本研究では、2つの研究を行う。①手術で摘出された患者由来の肝細胞癌(HCC)組織を、直接免疫不全ラットの肝臓に同所性移植したモデルを作成する②このHCC-PDXモデルで、患者個人に代わって、肝動注療法や肝動脈塞栓術といったIVR治療(画像下低侵襲治療)や分子標的薬投与を実施し、効果的な治療を探求する。この研究により、患者それぞれの肝細胞癌治療に、最良の治療法を還元でき、患者個人に特化したオーダーメイド治療の実践を可能とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patient-derived tumor xenograft (PDX) model is a cancer therapy screening platform in which tumors removed from patients are transplanted directly into immunocompromised animals. PDX model will be established on rats capable of transcatheter intra-arterial administration to evaluate the efficacy of transarterial therapy in cancer treatment. (1) To create a PDX model of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) in which patient-derived hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) tissue removed by surgery is directly transplanted orthotopically into the liver of immunocompromised rats. (2) To use this HCC-PDX model to replace individual patients in the treatment of HCC with IVR (interventional radiology) such as hepatic arterial injection and hepatic arterial embolization. (2) The HCC-PDX model will be used to explore effective treatments by administering IVR and molecular targeted drugs on behalf of individual patients.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究により、患者それぞれの肝細胞癌治療に、最良の治療法を還元でき、患者個人に特化したオーダーメイド治療の実践を可能とする。