Project/Area Number |
21K07766
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Tomohiko 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70587005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土岐 力 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50195731)
金崎 里香 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60722882)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | IRX1 / ダウン症候群に伴う骨髄性白血病 / 血球分化 / 腫瘍抑制因子 / MYC / 赤血球造血 / ダウン症関連急性巨核芽球性白血病 / 赤血球分化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、これまで血液疾患・造血との関連が知られていない転写因子IRX1の赤血球分化における機能を明らかにすることである。 具体的にはIRX1が赤血球分化のどの段階に必要な転写因子であるかを明らかにし、その下流の伝達機構を解明する。 本研究で得られる知見は赤血球分化のメカニズム解明に寄与することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
IRX1 mutations were found in a large scale genetic analysis of myeloid leukemia-associated with Down syndrome (ML-DS). However, IRX1 was not known to be associated with hematopoietic differentiation or cancer development; therefore, functional analysis of IRX1 was performed in this study. This study demonstrated that IRX1 is involved in cell proliferation and erythroid/ megakaryocyte differentiation, and that IRX1 acts as a tumor suppressor in ML-DS by suppressing the MYC signaling pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IRX1が血球分化およびがんの発症に関わることを世界で初めて証明した研究であり、血液学や腫瘍学の今後の発展に寄与する可能性がある。 また、IRX1がMYC経路を介して腫瘍抑制効果をもつことが証明できたことから、MYCがML-DSの治療標的となりうることが示され、臨床的意義も大きいと思われる。