Analysis of the role of follicular helper T cells and tryptophan metabolism in persistent food allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Yasutomi Motoko  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (80554526)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 動物モデル / 難治化 / マウスモデル / 経皮感作 / 濾胞性ヘルパーT細胞 / トリプトファン代謝 / 濾胞性ヘルパー細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では経皮感作食物アレルギーモデルを用いて、食物アレルギー発症後の皮膚炎の持続が、
1)濾胞性ヘルパーT(Tfh)細胞の機能に影響し抗原特異的IgE産生を促進するか、2)感作部位や症状発現部位(腸管)に存在する免疫細胞のトリプトファン代謝酵素発現に影響を与えるか、3)食物アレルギー発症後のトリプトファン代謝に対する介入が、アレルギー症状やTfh細胞機能に影響を与えるか、を検討し、食物アレルギー難治化におけるTfh細胞とトリプトファン代謝の役割を解明する。
本研究により、食物アレルギーの新たな治療標的の創設と予後を予測するバイオマーカー同定に貢献すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Factors contributing to the intractability of food allergy (FA) include persistence of atopic dermatitis, differences in tryptophan metabolism, and high-affinity antigen-specific IgE production by follicular helper T (Tfh) cells. Using an epicutaneously sensitized FA mouse model, we analyzed the effects of persistent dermatitis on tryptophan metabolism and Tfh cells. Persistence of dermatitis was associated with severity of allergic symptoms and tryptophan metabolism, but not with antigen-specific T cell immune responses, including antigen-specific IgE production. The role of Tfh cells in FA intractability was suggested to be a factor independent of persistent dermatitis. Tfh cells might be a new therapeutic target in addition to dermatitis treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳児期のアトピー性皮膚炎は、食物アレルギーの発症リスクであることが知られているが、我々は、抗原の非存在下であっても皮膚炎の持続がアレルギー症状の重症化に寄与することを報告した。食物アレルギーの難治化には、皮膚炎の持続、代謝産物の違いやTfh細胞など様々な因子が関与するが、我々の研究からは、FA難治化におけるTfh細胞の役割は、皮膚炎の持続とは独立した因子であることが示唆された。
食物アレルギーの治療として、外用剤による皮膚炎治療とは独立した、新たな治療ターゲットとなる候補因子を同定した意義がある。