| Project/Area Number |
21K07796
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Endo Masayuki 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30644794)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤井 誠 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (10803760)
玉井 克人 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (20236730)
新保 敬史 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (70780609)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 気管支肺異形成症 / 治療 / 幹細胞 / 再生誘導 / 再生医療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
新生児治療の向上により、早産児の生存率は著しく向上した。しかしその一方で、気管支肺異形成症(BPD)はいまだ早産児の死亡の主要な原因である。近年、幹細胞治療はBPDの予防や治療法として期待されているが、MSCの臨床応用には、均質なMSCを安定的に供給することへの課題が指摘されている。本研究課題では、BPDモデル新生仔動物を作成し、間葉系幹細胞動員因子HMGB1ペプチドを静脈内に投与することで、血中を通して障害部位の肺へ自己骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞を動員させ、間葉系幹細胞の抗炎症作用、抗線維化作用、自己複製能によって肺の形態および肺機能が改善することを証明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to examine the effect of the HMGB1 peptide on Bronchopulmonary dysplasia (BPD)-related lung injury in a mouse model. We showed that the systemic administration of HMGB1 peptide ameliorated BPD-related lung injury in a mouse model. In addition, HMGB1 peptide reduced the production of inflammatory cytokines (IL-1β and IL-6) and decreased soluble collagen in the lungs at the protein level. Single-cell RNA-seq analysis showed that HMGB1 peptide treatment suppressed the production of inflammatory cells, including macrophages, neutrophils, and monocytes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
周産期医療の発展に伴い、より未熟な児が生存できるようになった。しかしながら、早産児の主な死亡原因である気管支肺異形成症は根治療法がなく、幹細胞治療がその予防や治療法と有効であることが報告されているが、細胞供給の不安定さなど課題も多い。今回の我々の研究では、自己骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞を障害組織へ誘導することで組織修復を行うペプチド医薬(HMGB1ペプチド)をBPDモデル新生仔動物に投与し、抗炎症効果と抗線維化効果を示した。これは気管支肺異形成症に対する新規治療薬になり得ると考える。