Elucidation of the Pathophysiology of Acute Flaccid Myelitis and Applications in Prevention and Treatment Using Human Nerve Tissue and Asthma Mouse Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Matsushige Takeshi  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60528941)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords急性弛緩性脊髄炎 / エンテロウイルス / エンテロウイルスD68 / メタゲノム解析 / ウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国では2015年と2018年に急性弛緩性脊髄炎を発症した子どもが全国各地で報告された。生来健康な子どもが、急に手足を動かさなくなることで気付かれる。特定のウイルスが原因と推測され、今後も定期的な再流行が懸念されている。しかし、神経の周囲にある脳脊髄液からはウイルスが検出されず、何がどのようにしてこの病気を起こすのかわかっていない。また、この麻痺はほとんど回復せず、有効な治療法はみつかっていない。
この研究では、ヒト神経組織を用いて原因ウイルスを特定し、ヒトの病気に近い新たな動物モデルを作成し、病態解明と予防法・治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute flaccid myelitis (AFM) is an emerging infectious disease potentially linked to Enterovirus D68, though direct infection evidence in human neural tissue has not been established. In this study, peripheral nerves obtained during surgery were used for comprehensive viral detection through metagenomic next-generation sequencing. We identified fragments of Enterovirus D68 and Coxsackievirus, supporting their potential role in AFM. Currently, we are developing traditional suckling mouse models, which have shown mild paralysis, but not complete flaccid paralysis, with a low occurrence rate. Moving forward, we aim to develop asthma-sensitized mature mouse models that more closely mimic human disease conditions. This advancement will enable exploration of therapeutic interventions in settings that approximate human pathology, thereby enhancing our understanding of AFM pathogenesis and aiding in the development of effective treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性弛緩性脊髄炎は、特に子どもに発症しやすく、重度の麻痺を引き起こす可能性がある病気である。当研究では、手術で得られた神経組織を用いてウイルスの特定を行い、AFMと関連するウイルスの断片を確認した。さらに、従来の乳飲みマウスモデルを超えて、人と同じ感染経路を持つ成熟マウスモデルの開発に取り組んでいる。より成熟した免疫システムを持つマウスを使用することで、病態解明と効果的な治療法の開発につながり、子どもたちの健康維持への貢献が期待される。