Basic research on development of novel therapeutic products for hemophilia A and thrombotic disorders based on the regulation of factor VIII function in the blood coagulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nogami Keiji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50326328)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords第VIII因子 / トロンビン / 第IX因子 / 凝固 / 遺伝子組み換え型 / インヒビター / ノックアウトマウス / 遺伝子組み換え蛋白 / 血友病 / 機能構造 / 遺伝子組換え蛋白 / 凝固機能 / FVIII / 遺伝子組み換え / 機能 / 結合 / 血友病マウス / 活性化 / 機能獲得型蛋白 / 包括的凝固機能
Outline of Research at the Start
血液凝固第Ⅷ因子は欠乏すると重篤な出血傾向(血友病A)、増加すると血栓傾向を示す血液凝固制御に重要な因子である。凝固を促進するにはトロンビンの第Ⅷ因子の活性化、凝固を抑制するには活性化された第Ⅷ因子の不安定性に加え、活性型プロテインCによる不活化が関与する。そのことから、本研究は第Ⅷ因子の各凝固蛋白の結合領域をターゲットにした改変した第Ⅷ因子蛋白を設計して作製し、本因子の作用が持続そして増強するタイプならびに第Ⅷ因子インヒビターへの反応が低下する、多くの機能を獲得した血友病Aに対する新規第Ⅷ因子製剤の開発、そして第Ⅷ因子関連機能制御からみた抗血栓薬の開発の基礎研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In coagulation factor Ⅷ (FⅧ), which is involved in both bleeding and hemostasis in blood coagulation, we identified a thrombin-binding region that regulates activation by FⅧ cleavage and successfully produced a highly active gain-of-function FⅧ protein focusing on this binding region. We identified a novel FⅨa-binding region on FⅧa in the intrinsic tenase complex, and also generated a high active-sustained FVIII protein focusing on the FVIIIa-FIXa interaction. In addition, an inhibitor-binding-avoiding FⅧ protein was also generated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血液凝固第Ⅷ因子は出血と血栓の相反する病態に関わる重要な凝固因子であるため、今回の研究における第Ⅷ因子に関連した機能構造および他の凝固因子との相互反応の解明が、凝固や血栓形成機序の解明と血友病A患者への新規第Ⅷ因子治療製剤開発への応用、また第Ⅷ因子の生体内機能を制御する抗血栓および抗凝固薬の開発に将来的に繋がり、止血血栓学の発展並びに医療に貢献できるものと思われる。