Identifying drug targets for neuropsychiatric and neurodevelopmental disorders via brain transcriptome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Jun  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 学内講師 (70406528)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経発達症 / 疾患モデル / 染色体操作 / コピー数多型/CNV / 自閉症 / 統合失調症 / 電気生理 / オルガノイド / コピー数変異 / ヒトES細胞 / 幹細胞生物学 / 神経生理 / シングルセル解析 / コピー数多型 / 神経発達 / 神経発達障害 / 精神疾患 / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
染色体レベルの変異はヒト遺伝学研究から様々な疾患との相関が示唆されている.このうち,1q21.1は,「コピー数の違い」が「異なる精神疾患」と相関するユニークな領域である(欠失:統合失調症,重複:自閉症).すなわち,本領域を研究対象とするメリットは,『多因子が発症に関与する統合失調症と自閉症の違いを一因子(コピー数)からシンプルに比較・考察する事が可能』という点にある.本研究は,申請者らがヒトES細胞を基に作製した1q21.1領域の欠失/重複モデル細胞を基に,脳オルガノイドを作製する事で,『脳内全細胞を対象とした統合失調症と自閉症のバイオマーカーの同定』を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chromosome 1q21.1 is a region containing approximately 1 Mb and 8 genes, and has been reported to be associated with schizophrenia, attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), and autism. In this study, we generated human embryonic stem (ES) cells with a deletion of 1q21.1 (1q21.1del) and a duplication of 1q21.1 (1q21.1dup) as disease models of this chromosomal region and analyzed their phenotypes. dup cells showed a tendency toward anti-neuronal differentiation, i.e., a strong retention of stem cell characteristics. In addition, electrophysiological characteristics of these showed a marked increase in spike and burst frequency in both types of neurons compared to control cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1q21.1染色体領域は,統合失調症,ADHD,自閉症等様々な精神疾患,神経発達症との相関が示唆されているにもかかわらず,疾患に至るメカニズムが不明であった.今回,疾患の基盤と考えられる脳内神経細胞および神経幹細胞の表現型を明らかにすべく,(1q21.1欠失および重複)細胞モデルを作製,モデルを用いた疾患表現型解析を実施した.神経幹細胞では1q21.1欠失で易神経分化,1q21.1重複では抗神経分化特性と真逆の表現型を認めた一方,電気生理特性はともに発火頻度が高いという結果が得られた.細胞モデルというシンプルなモデルのメリットを生かし,1q21.1領域が直接関与する疾患表現型を明らかとした.