Investigation of disease progression in difficult-to-treat nephrotic syndrome using urinary podocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miura Kenichiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70408483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 俊至  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20252851)
服部 元史  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50192274)
栗原 秀剛  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 副学長・教授 (80311976)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords巣状分節性糸球体硬化症 / ネフローゼ症候群 / 尿中ポドサイト / 細胞周期 / mitotic catastrophe / ポドサイト / 蛋白尿 / ネフリン / RNA sequencing
Outline of Research at the Start
巣状分節性糸球体硬化症(FSGS)はステロイド抵抗性ネフローゼ症候群を呈し、多くが末期腎不全に至る希少難病である。私たちは、非侵襲的に採取できる尿検体に着目し、FSGSで特異的に尿中ポドサイトが腫大していることと、細胞周期(細胞分裂に関わる周期)の異常が関与していることを見いだした。本研究では、FSGSの尿中ポドサイトにおける蛋白の解析を網羅的に行い、FSGSの病態の全体像の解明をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed morphological analyses of urinary podocytes in focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS), which causes difficult-to-treat nephrotic syndrome. The size of urinary podocytes was significantly larger in FSGS compared with minimal change nephrotic syndrome (MCNS) and glomerulonephritis. The proportion of urinary podocytes positive for cell cycle-associated proteins p21 and phospho-ribosomal protein S6 was significantly higher in FSGS than in MCNS. Our study suggested that hypertrophy associated with aberrant regulation of cell cycle and mitotic catastrophe are involved in the pathogenesis of an increased size of urinary podocytes in FSGS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、尿中ポドサイトの観察がFSGSとMCNSの非侵襲的な鑑別に有用であることが示唆された。また、FSGSの尿中ポドサイトのサイズの増大には細胞周期の制御に関わる分子が関与していることが示唆され、FSGSの腎機能障害進行の機序の一端が明らかとなった。