Project/Area Number |
21K07830
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kakita Hiroki 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40528949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹下 覚 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20715875)
山田 恭聖 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60405165)
青山 峰芳 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (70363918)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症 / グリア / 低体温療法 / エリスロポエチン / 脳室周囲白質軟化症 / 神経炎症 / 新生児脳障害 / ミクログリア / アストロサイト |
Outline of Research at the Start |
新生児の後遺症なき生存を阻む大きな壁は脳障害である。近年、低体温療法は新生児低酸素性虚血脳症(HIE)における治療法として確立した。これまでのの研究成果を発展させ、本研究ではグリアを用いた基礎研究で、低体温療法の脳保護メカニズムのさらなる解明、新規補完治療法の開発を行う。さらにグリアの機能を制御することで、成熟児におけるHIEのみならず、低体温療法が施行困難な未熟児の脳室周囲白質軟化症も含めた包括的な新生児脳障害の治療成績を向上させることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Impact of Glial-Mediated Hypothermia on Neurons and Oligodendrocytes We revealed that AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) is involved in the expression of erythropoietin (EPO) in cultured astrocytes. Furthermore, we demonstrated that this promotion of EPO secretion inhibits neuronal damage. Additionally, in cultured microglia activated by LPS, we elucidated that activation via TRPV4-AMPK-NFkB is suppressed under hypothermic conditions, leading to the inhibition of neuronal injury. Analysis in HIE Model Rats. t was revealed that some of the inhibition of neuronal damage observed in the above glial cultured cells is also present in HIE model rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により新生児低酸素性虚血生脳症の低体温療法を補完する、新規治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。さらに低体温療法が施行困難で治療法のない早産児の脳室周囲白質軟化症も含めた包括的な新生児脳障害の治療戦略の確立が可能なる。