Elucidation of neurological disoders in neonatal jaaundice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Arata Oh-Nishi  島根大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00507014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 茂文  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (50294369)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsビリルビン代謝 / BIND / セロトニン / 脳神経障害 / ADHD / 統合失調症 / 核黄疸 / ビリルビン / セロトニン伝達 / 新生児黄疸
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、核黄疸を起こさない程度のビリルビン代謝異常であっても脳神経発達に障害を与え様々な精神神経疾患の原因になると考えられており、Bilirubin Induced Neurological Disorder; BINDという新たな疾病概念が提唱されている。しかしながらBINDの病態生理は未だ不明な点が多い。本研究では、薬理学的手法及び特定の神経回路にのみに介入することのできる化学遺伝学的研究手法によってGunn ratのセロトニン神経回路に直接介入し、行動障害を引き起こす神経回路障害メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epidemiological studies have suggested that even bilirubin metabolism abnormalities that do not cause kernicterus can impair neurodevelopment, which is at risk for developing psychiatric disorders such as ADHD and schizophrenia from early childhood to late adolescence. Hence a novel disease concept, Bilirubin Induced Neurological Disorders; BIND has been suggested. However, the pathophysiology of BIND remains largely unknown, and effective treatment has not yet been established. In this study, we analyzed the brain dysfunction in an animal model of BIND (Gunn rat) in detail and searched for potential therapeutic agents. As a result, it was clarified that the physiological brain dysfunction of serotonin hyper-transmission is behind the cognitive behavioral disorder in Gunn rats, and the possibility that eltoprazine may respond to the disease based on this dysfunctional mechanism was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軽度のビリルビン代謝異常によって引き起こされる脳神経障害(BIND)について不明である点が多いため、有効な治療法が確立していない。更にBINDを引き起こす遺伝子異常が日本人において多いと推定されている。本研究で、このビリルビン代謝障害によって脳内セロトニン伝達障害が起こることをモデル動物で明らかにし、エルトプラジンという低分子化合物が当該脳神経障害の治療薬になる可能性を示した。エルトプラジンはヒトでの安全性が確認されている化合物であることから臨床応用が期待される。