| Project/Area Number |
21K07867
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINYAMA Shin 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (50404520)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
家入 里志 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00363359)
松久保 眞 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00528036)
鳥飼 源史 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00535635)
大西 峻 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (10614638)
矢野 圭輔 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (30757919)
加治 建 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50315420)
杉田 光士郎 鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (50781514)
中目 和彦 宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (70448570)
町頭 成郎 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80404523)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 壊死性腸炎 / 肝細胞増殖因子 / ラットモデル / 超低出生体重児 / HGF / 腸管不全 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
NECは腸管の未熟性、腸管循環の破綻、腸管内細菌の異常増殖、人工乳による経腸栄養など多要因で発症すると考えられているが、原因は未だ不明な疾患である。NECの発症原因を炎症性サイトカインと線溶凝固反応、腸管粘膜細胞結合の観点より解明し、病因の一因を探求する。さらにNECに対するHGFの経静脈または経皮投与法の開発により、NEC発症予防と治療が可能となり、NECの根絶による低出生体重児の生存率改善、intact survival実現を目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Necrotizing enterocolitis (NEC) is a severe gastrointestinal disorder primarily affecting premature infants. Characterized by inflammation and necrosis of the intestinal wall, NEC carries a high mortality rate of approximately 40%. This study aimed to evaluate the preventive and therapeutic potential of hepatocyte growth factor (HGF), a known regenerative and reparative factor, using an established NEC rat model. The NEC model was induced by a combination of low oxygen stress and formula feeding. Analysis of the NEC model revealed elevated levels of inflammatory cytokines, such as IL-6 and TNFα, in response to formula feeding. HGF administration was expected to promote intestinal mucosal maintenance and exert anti-inflammatory effects. However, the observed effects were insufficient. The findings of the present study could be attributed to insufficient dosing. This highlights the need for further investigation to determine the optimal HGF dosage for NEC prevention and treatment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
壊死性腸炎の原因は未だ不明であり、予防法・治療法は確立されていない。一施設で経験できる症例数は限られており、臨床情報からだけではエビデンスが得られにくい。そのため動物モデルによる検討が極めて重要である。壊死性腸炎に対する肝細胞増殖因子の予防・治療効果を検討した研究はこれまで報告されていなかった。昨今の出生数低下に反し、低出生体重児は増加傾向にあり今後も同様の動態推移が考えられる。壊死性腸炎の治療は数十年にわたり発展しておらず、新規治療開発が望まれている。本研究結果は新規治療の開発に向けて肯定的な結果は得られなかったが、研究方法に改善点はあり、得られた知見をもとにさらなる研究が望まれる。