Identification of chemicals that enhance expression of myoblast growth factor Dp71ab
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKobe Tokiwa University (2023)
Kobe Gakuin University (2021)
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Masafumi  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 特命教授 (10157266)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデュシェンヌ型筋ジストロフィー / Dp71ab / ジストロフィン / 筋芽細胞 / 化合物 / ジストロフィンDp71 / 筋芽細胞増殖因子 / エクソンスキッピング / ミニ遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
デュシェンヌ型筋ジストロフィー(DMD)は、筋芽細胞の枯渇による筋細胞の減少を特徴とする。DMDの治療法として、筋芽細胞の増殖法の確立が喫緊の課題である。申請者は、Dp71のアイソフォームの1種のDp71abが、筋芽細胞の増殖因子である結果を世界で初めて得た。本研究は、遠隔にある2エクソンのスキッピングを同時に誘導してDp71abを産生させる化合物を、作製する2蛍光発光スプライシング解析ミニ遺伝子を用いてハイスループット探索・同定し、その化合物を用いて筋芽細胞を増殖させる。本研究の成果は、画期的筋芽細胞増殖治療法を確立するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) is a progressive muscular atrophy characterized by a decrease in muscle cells due to myoblast depletion. Establishment of a method for myoblast proliferation is an urgent issue in the treatment of DMD. We were the first in the world to demonstrate that Dp71ab, an isoform of Dp71, is a myoblast growth factor. In this study, we succeeded in developing a compound (Dp71abxx) that expresses Dp71ab and further demonstrated that Dp71abxx promotes proliferation of human myoblasts. It is greatly expected that an innovative DMD treatment using Dp71abxx will be established in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト筋芽細胞の増殖を促進する化合物Dp71abxxを世界に先駆けて開発した。今後、筋芽細胞の移植治療のための体外での筋芽細胞を増殖あるいはDMD患者体内での筋芽細胞増殖治療などにDp71abxxが応用されることが大きく期待される。