Building personalised pharmacotherapy for liver cancer based on driver gene abnormalities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Tomohide  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20397699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小玉 尚宏  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10623275)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝癌 / 複合免疫療法 / IL-6 / cfDNA / ctDNA / アテゾリズマブ / ベバシズマブ / 肝細胞癌 / リキッドバイオプシー
Outline of Research at the Start
1)肝がん腫瘍間不均一性モデルマウスを用いた分子標的薬治療効果に影響を与える肝がんドライバー遺伝子の探索
申請者は、様々ながん遺伝子が不均一に活性化し腫瘍間不均一性を生じる内在性肝発癌マウスを樹立している。このモデルを用いて、進行肝がんに用いられる薬剤の治療効果予測バイオマーカー候補を同定する。
2)進行肝がん臨床試料を用いた、肝がんドライバー遺伝子異常の治療効果予測バイオマーカーとしての有用性の検討
進行肝がん患者においてリキッドバイオプシー検体を用いてゲノム異常の有無や遺伝子発現変化を検討し、各種薬剤の奏効率や無再発生存期間との相関について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A variety of drug therapies exist for patients with hepatocellular carcinoma, all of which have limited efficacy, and it is unclear which drugs are suitable for which patients. We therefore searched for non-invasive biomarkers to predict treatment efficacy and prognosis in combination therapy with anti-PD-L1 and anti-VEGF antibodies, which is currently the standard of care. We found that blood cell free DNA levels, the presence of specific circulating tumour DNA and IL-6 levels are useful for predicting the therapeutic efficacy of combined immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらの研究成果は、進行肝癌治療における個別化医療の実現に向けた重要な進展と考えられる。血液中のcfDNA/ctDNAやIL-6濃度を測定し、これらをバイオマーカーとして使用することで、複合免疫療法を受ける肝癌患者の治療効果や生存期間をより正確に予測できる可能性が示された。これにより、患者が最適な治療法を選択し、治療効果が最大化されることが期待される。また、個別化医療の進展は医療費の削減につながる可能性がある。学術的にも、複合免疫療法の治療効果の解明につながる研究成果であると考えられる。