Gastric cancer and duodenal ulcer - two different mechanisms of gastric disease onset based on Helicobacter pylori infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Akada Junko  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (30346548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岡 吉生  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00544248)
松本 昂  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (50609667)
塚本 善之  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00433053)
村上 和成  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00239485)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 胃癌 / 十二指腸潰瘍 / GWAS解析 / 遊走能 / 胃オルガノイド / IgA
Outline of Research at the Start
東アジアの胃癌死亡率は世界平均の2倍近くと、胃癌死の低減へは道半ばである。胃癌の主要な誘導因子はHelicobacter pylori(ピロリ菌)である。我々は東アジアピロリ菌株を用い、対照的な胃疾患である胃癌と十二指腸潰瘍にそれぞれ由来する菌株を、ゲノムワイド遺伝子関連解析にて比較し、胃癌株に優位に関連する1遺伝子変異(SNP)を持つ11遺伝子を選択した。本研究では、ピロリ菌感染の場であるヒト胃粘膜組織、および胃オルガノイド感染実験系を用いて、十二指腸潰瘍および胃癌発症に関与するピロリ菌病原体因子と、関連する宿主因子を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicobacter pylori strains derived from gastric cancer (GC) and duodenal ulcer (DU), were compared using genome-wide gene association analysis, and 11 genes with single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) were identified. Based on the previous report, this study focused on one of them, the dsbG gene and conducted an experimental evaluation. Since DsbG is involved in the motility of bacteria, we created a gene-knockout strain of standard strain 26695, GC-type-SNP or DU-type-SNP complemented strains, and evaluated the motility of each strain. The dsbG-knockout strain lacks motility, however, the gene-complemented strain recovers it. Moreover, the GC-type-SNP introduced strain is equivalent to the DU-type- SNP introduced strain under neutral conditions, but shows higher motility under acidic conditions. We proceeded with the establishment of a gastric organoid infection experimental system. We are also processing with the anti-H. pylori IgA analysis using GC- and DU-patient serum samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌の主要な誘導因子はピロリ菌であるが、ピロリ菌感染により誘導される胃疾患は、胃炎、胃潰瘍、十二指腸潰瘍、マルトリンパ腫、腸上皮化生、胃癌と多様である。内視鏡的観察や病理組織診断により、萎縮性胃炎から腸上皮化生を経て胃癌に至ると推定されており、また十二指腸潰瘍患者が後に胃癌が発生することはまれであることも指摘されてきた。我々はこの対照的な二つの胃疾患に関連するピロリ菌因子をゲノム解析から見出してきた。本研究では、胃癌発症に関与するこれら細菌因子を実験的に評価し、作用機序に関与する宿主因子や環境因子を見出し、そこから新しい胃癌予防や治療戦略につなげる道を開いてゆく。