The study for liver cancer specific glycolysis inhibition and efficiency of cancer immunity using novel drug delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Sohji Nishina  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70550961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日野 啓輔  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (80228741)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん / 解糖系 / 2DG / 腫瘍免疫 / PLGA / 肝細胞癌 / 解糖系阻害剤 / 血管内皮細胞 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、がん細胞の代謝機構の特徴である解糖系亢進が腫瘍免疫逃避機構として注目されている。研究代表者らはグルコース誘導体:2-Deoxy-D-Glucose(2DG)を封入したpoly(lactic-co-glycolic acid)ナノ粒子製剤(2DG-PLGA-NP)を開発した。マウス実験結果において2DG-PLGA-NPによるがん特異的な解糖系阻害は、2DG投与で生じた有害事象もなくかつ強い抗腫瘍効果を認め、T細胞走化性亢進などの腫瘍免疫活性化作用を有することも明らかにした。本研究では2DG-PLGA-NP による更なる抗腫瘍免疫機構の解析を行い、生体試料中2DG含有量測定系の確立を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) We established the method for measuring plasma concentration of 2DG in mice using mass spectrometry, and the basis for pharmacokinetic analysis of 2DG-PLGA nanoparticles (2DG-PLGA-NP).
2) Comprehensive evaluation of the mechanism of antitumor immunity by glycolytic inhibition in the tumor microenvironment: 2DG suppressed the proliferation of vascular endothelial cells. In addition, 2DG-PLGA-NP suppressed the invasion of CD11b + Myeloid cells [expressed in T2 tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs)] and suppressed the expression of T2 TAM markers (CD63, Arg1) in hepatocarcinoma (HCC) tissues of immunocompetent mice.
3) HCC cell culture medium in which lactate production was suppressed by 2DG enhanced PD-1 mRNA expression in CD8+ Tcells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2DG-PLGA-NPは、従来の化学療法剤(分子標的薬、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤)と異なる機序での抗腫瘍作用{殺細胞効果+腫瘍免疫活性化を有するのみならず、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(抗PD-1抗体)抵抗性がんモデルに対しても有意な抗腫瘍効果を発揮した。
また、2DG-PLGA-NPは膵癌、大腸癌、悪性黒色腫等のがん細胞移植マウスに対しても抗腫瘍効果を認めており、理論的にも2DGはがん細胞に共通した糖代謝亢進を標的とした抗がん剤であるため、将来的には様々な癌腫に対する適応拡大も可能となる。