Mechanisms of severe induction of aberrant DNA methylation by the shift from innate to acquired immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionHoshi University (2022-2023)
National Cancer Center Japan (2021)
Principal Investigator
Takeshima Hideyuki  星薬科大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 特任准教授 (40432497)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / 慢性炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫応答の慢性化は、胃がん・大腸がん・肝がんなどの慢性炎症に関連したがんの発生に深く関与する。そのメカニズムとして、慢性炎症により誘発されるDNAメチル化異常の関与が知られている。これまでに、このメチル化異常誘発には、自然免疫により産生されるIL-1βやTNFαによるDNA脱メチル化酵素の発現抑制、一酸化窒素によるDNAメチル化酵素の酵素活性増強が重要であることを解明した。
本研究では、自然免疫から獲得免疫へのシフトによって、より高度なDNAメチル化異常が誘発されること、誘発されるメチル化異常は質的に異なることを証明する。また、高度で質的に異なるメチル化異常誘発に重要なサイトカインを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA methylation in 10 gastric mucosa samples with nodular gastritis and 13 gastric mucosa samples with atrophic gastritis was analyzed in genome-wide manner, and the cluster analysis was conducted. Six of the 10 samples with nodular gastritis formed a cluster with strong methylation, and 66 genes showed higher methylation levels in samples with nodular gastritis (increased methylation level: 10% or more). Tumor-suppressor genes, such as CDH1 and DAPK1, were more highly methylated in samples with nodular gastritis. In addition, TET2 and IDH1, which are involved in DNA demethylation, had only half the expression in samples with nodular gastritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により鳥肌胃炎に曝露することでエピゲノム異常誘発が加速すること、その標的遺伝子にはCDH1など未分化がんの発生に重要ながん抑制遺伝子が含まれていることが明らかになった。以上の成果は、未分化がんの発生メカニズムを解明するための基盤情報として極めて有用である。