Analysis of CD4-CD8alphabeta-TCRalphabeta+ T cells as anergic antigen presenting cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nemoto Yasuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (20456213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 隆一  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50451935)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 腸管粘膜免疫 / DNT細胞 / 抗原提示 / 腸管上皮間リンパ球 / 腸管免疫 / 抗原提示細胞 / CD4-CD8-T細胞 / アナジー
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者はDNT細胞という腸管に豊富に存在するがその機能が不明であった分画が、腸管における新たな抗原取り込み/提示経路であることを世界で初めて発見した。一方で抗原提示能を有するMHC-II+DNT細胞の割合は、臓器間、マウス間で異なり、抗原提示能獲得メカニズムは不明である。また、DNT細胞による腸管免疫寛容誘導機構にも未だ不明な点が残されている。そこで今回我々は本研究を更に発展させ、DNT細胞における抗原提示能獲得メカニズムの解析とその制御因子の検索およびDNT細胞による免疫抑制機構の詳細な解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we found that CD4-CD8-TCRαβ+ double negative T (DNT) cells function as tolerogenic antigen-presenting cells and are involved in the pathogenesis of Crohn's disease. In the present study, we analyzed the mechanism by which DNT cells acquire antigen-presenting capacity, searched for its regulators and analyzed in detail the immunosuppressive mechanism of DNT cells.
We found that loss of T-cell-specific MHC-II not only exacerbates acute colitis, but also small intestinal ulcers and chronic colitis, and that Peyer's patches play an important role in the expression of MHC-II on DNT cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸管粘膜における抗原取り込み経路における研究としてはCX3CR1+マクロファージが腸管上皮細胞層のタイトジャンクションに樹状突起を挿入し、直接管腔抗原を捕捉するという驚くべき経路 (Rescigno M et al, Nat Immunol 2001)、上皮細胞層に点在し、粘液を産生する杯細胞が低分子抗原を取り込み、粘膜内のCD103+樹状細胞に引き渡すという経路 (McDole JR et al, Nature 2013)があるが、本経路はそれに勝るユニークな発見である。