Modulation of Immune suppressive tumor microenvironment based on inhibition of interaction between CAF and Treg in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Aoki Kazunori  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (60270675)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵がん / 腫瘍微小環境 / がん関連線維芽細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / がん関連間質線維芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、Activin A を中心としたCAFとTregの相互作用機序の解明を進め、その関連を阻害することにより免疫抑制環境を抗腫瘍性に変えることを目的とする。具体的には、膵がんの臨床試料を用いて、CAFの多様性・不均一性と免疫学的特徴を明らかとし、Activin A+CAFがTregの分化・増殖・活性化に及ぼす作用機序を解明、さらに、Activin A阻害剤の腫瘍免疫誘導効果と免疫チェックポイント阻害剤等との相乗的抗腫瘍効果を検討する。膵がんに対する効果的な免疫療法の開発は膵がんの治療体系を大きく変革することにつながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite constant efforts to improve treatment, the prognosis of patients with pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) remains poor, with an overall survival rate of 10%. PDAC is also resistant to immune therapies including immune checkpoint inhibitors. The reason for the resistance is considered that pancreatic cancer creates a highly immunosuppressive tumor microenvironment (TME), possibly due to reactive desmoplastic stroma. In this study, we analyzed the mechanism of immune suppressive network in PDAC and elucidated that the activated cancer-associated fibroblasts induce the regulatory T cells. This interaction may be a promising target for changing the immune suppressive TME of PDAC to an anti-tumor state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵がんは日本人のがん死因の4位を占め5年生存率は10%程度と低く、その理由の一つとして有効な治療法が少ないことがあげられる。免疫チェックポイント阻害剤も膵がんに対して効果を発揮しないため、新たな治療法を開発することが必要である。本研究では、膵がんの免疫抑制機構の一端を明らかとし、それに基づいて有望な治療標的を同定した。本研究成果は、将来的に免疫療法の開発に結び付く可能性があり、膵がんの治療体系に大きなインパクトがある。