Examination of the therapeutic effect on inflammatory bowel disease using HSPB6-positive exosomes derived from amnion-derived MSCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Katsurada Takehiko  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90507592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 幸司  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (70608322)
大西 俊介  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (10443475)
武井 則雄  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50523461)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords羊膜MSC / HSPB6 / エクソソーム / 炎症性腸疾患 / 羊膜MSC由来エクソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに我々は、複数の炎症性疾患動物モデルを用いて羊膜MSCの病態改善効果を明らかにしてきた。しかしながら、これまで羊膜MSCに由来するどのような物質がさまざまな炎症性疾患の病態を改善しているのかの詳細は明らかにされていない。本研究では、羊膜MSCから多量に産生されるHSPB6陽性エクソソームならびにHSPB6欠損エクソソームを樹立し、それらエクソソームを用いた抗炎症効果の詳細を細胞実験ならびに炎症性腸疾患誘導性動物モデルを用いて検証する。これらの検証実験を踏まえ未だ適切な治療法がないヒト炎症性腸疾患に対する臨床応用への基盤を整える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified HSPB6 as a newly discovered anti-inflammatory factor present in exosomes produced from previously unidentified amniotic membrane MSCs. Additionally, utilizing genetic modification techniques, we created exosomes with overexpressed and deficient HSPB6, thereby elucidating the anti-inflammatory effects of HSPB6-expressing exosomes through cellular experiments. Furthermore, using a colitis mouse model, administration of HSPB6-expressing exosomes resulted in a decrease in the expression of inflammatory cytokines in the intestines; however, significant improvement was not observed in the infiltration of inflammatory cells or pathological scoring. Further validation, including the dosage of HSPB6-expressing exosomes, is considered necessary for future
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者らは、複数の細胞を用いた検討により、羊膜MSCのみからHSPB6陽性エクソソームが大量に産生され、それが強い抗炎症効果を発揮することを世界に先駆けて明らかにしており、現在までに国内外を含め類似する研究はなされていない。
研究代表者らは、この羊膜MSCで特異的に産生されるHSPB6陽性エクソソームの抗炎症効果の検討を詳細に解析することで、 未だ不明である炎症性腸疾患に対する新規治療薬の開発を世界に先駆けて実施する予定であり、学術的独自性ならびに創造性の高い研究であると考えられる。