The clinical applications of long non-coding RNA and extracellular vesicles to diagnosis and therapy for pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kenji  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00736332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水上 裕輔  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30400089)
小野 裕介  医療法人徳洲会札幌東徳洲会病院医学研究所, ゲノム診断研究部, 部門長 (40742648)
小暮 高之  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70400330)
藤井 聡  北海道大学, 大学病院, 臨床検査管理医師 (90291228)
谷上 賢瑞  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 特任准教授 (90648627)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵癌 / ncRNA / lncRNA / 細胞外小胞 / リキッドバイオプシー / 長鎖ノンコーディングRNA / エクソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
長鎖ノンコーディングRNA(lncRNA)の機能が解明されつつあるが、膵癌における報告は依然少ない。また、膵癌早期診断に寄与する新規バイオマーカーの探索は急務である。
本研究では、膵癌患者血液中の細胞外小胞(EV)中に高発現する新規lncRNAを同定し、その機能を明らかにするとともに、EVを介した膵癌進展制御機構の解明を目的とする。また、膵癌切除材料及び血液中EVにおける新規lncRNAの発現変化を解析し、リキッドバイオプシーや創薬への応用可能性について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a strong need for reliable biomarkers for early diagnosis for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC). Some RNAs are carried within extracellular vesicles (EVs), and EV-encapsulated RNAs in blood have been utilized as a biomarker. We identified highly expressed lncRNAs (LINC02280, HEVEPA) in EVs derived from patients with PDAC. In vitro and vivo studies, LINC02280 could promote tumor cell invasion and migration through induction of epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) pathway whereas HEVEPA could inhibit apoptosis in PDAC cells. In serum EVs, the expression levels of LINC02280 and HEVEPA were highly expressed in PDAC patients compared to healthy individuals and intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasms (IPMNs) patients. A combination of EV lncRNAs showed good performance in predicting PDAC diagnosis. Detecting those candidate RNAs and establishing EV RNA panel would have a potential to improve the diagnostic accuracy for early stage of PDAC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、膵癌患者血清EV中に発現する新規のlncRNAを同定した。現状では早期診断に有用なマーカーのない膵癌において、これらのRNAは新たな診断標的として、さらには治療標的としての有用性が期待される。今後は、血液中のRNA発現とDNA変異解析を併用し、さらなる膵癌診断能の向上を図り、膵癌診断パネルとしての臨床実装化を目指す。