Precision medicine using patient-derived organoid of pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Tomotaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10815781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮林 弘至  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50634961)
伊地知 秀明  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70463841)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵癌 / オルガノイド / 個別化医療 / プレシジョンメディシン
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌は依然として最難治癌であり、遺伝子情報に基づくプレシジョン医 療が膵癌においても試されていが、膵癌では治療標的となる遺伝子変異が乏しいこと、豊富な間質と腫瘍の相互作用により治療抵抗性を示すことなどの問題もある。膵癌患者由来オルガノイドは膵癌の病態を理解するための強力なツールであり、薬剤スクリーニングと遺伝子発現解析から薬剤感受性シグナチャーによるプレシジョン医療を提唱すると共に、オルガノイドの3次元培養と移植マウスモデル、患者の薬剤感受性の違いから薬剤耐性のメカニズムや腫瘍間質相互作用の解析を行い、新規治療戦略の開発につながる研究を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to establish a drug screening platform using patient-derived organoids (PDOs) from pancreatic cancer. We successfully established 30 PDOs from needle biopsy specimens of pancreatic cancer patients, and drug screening was conducted on 20 of these PDOs. Sensitivity to five drugs commonly used in pancreatic cancer treatment (gemcitabine, 5-fluorouracil (5-FU), irinotecan, oxaliplatin, and paclitaxel) was determined, revealing differences in drug sensitivity depending on the type of PDO. Additionally, screening of molecular targeted drugs was performed on three PDOs, yielding similar results. This research is believed to contribute to the development of novel therapeutic strategies for the challenging cancer, pancreatic cancer. Further studies are warranted for potential clinical applications in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は難治癌であり、効果的な治療戦略の開発が望まれる。本研究では膵癌患者より得られた検体からオルガノイドを樹立し、薬剤感受性を調べることで、治療戦略に役立てるプラットフォーム作成を目的とした。オルガノイドを30株樹立に成功し、そのうちの20株に対して薬剤試験を施行可能であり、有用な結果を得た。今後、臨床応用にむけてさらなる研究が望まれる。