The construction of new risk model for esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
URABE YUJI  広島大学, 病院(医), 寄附講座准教授 (10648033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 信治  広島大学, 病院(医), 名誉教授 (00260670)
岡 志郎  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (30403538)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食道扁平上皮癌 / 非飲酒非喫煙者 / 高齢女性 / CDKN2A / KMT2D / 飲酒 / 喫煙 / 食道癌 / 食道表在癌 / 非飲酒者 / 非喫煙者 / 内視鏡所見 / がんゲノム解析 / 非飲酒・非喫煙 / p53 / Ki67 / cyclinD1 / p16 / dMMR
Outline of Research at the Start
食道扁平上皮癌(ESCC)の診療は、日本人では飲酒や喫煙の際に発生するアセトアルデヒドが体内に貯留しやすいため、常用飲酒者、喫煙者を中心に行われている。しかし近年、飲酒・喫煙に起因しないESCCが認められ、このようなESCCに対する診療体系の確立が求められている。本研究では、飲酒や喫煙の習慣のない患者に発生したSESCCの臨床病理学的特徴とゲノム異常について解析し、飲酒者や喫煙者に発生したSESCCとの相違点を明らかにすることによって新たなESCCの疾患概念を確立する。従来の食道癌発生リスクと組みわせることによって、新たなリスク層別化モデルを確立することで新しい治療方針の策定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to examine the clinicopathological and genomic characterizations of ESCCs developed from female who do not have habits of drinking and smoking. Older non-drinker non-smoker females with RE and less multiple LVLs were more likely to develop longitudinal protruded/flat ESCC with keratinization of the posterior wall of the mid-thoracic esophagus, and were genetically characterized by more CDKN2A mutations and fewer KMT2D mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
逆流性食道炎を持つ高齢の非飲酒・非喫煙女性では,まだら食道がなくても、胸部中部食道後壁にCDKN2A変異が多く,KMT2D変異が少ない角化を伴う縦長の食道扁平上皮癌が発生することがあり注意を要する。