Diversity of the canonical WNT signaling pathway in gastrointestinal epithelial stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Doi Tomomitsu  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70437218)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords幹細胞 / βカテニン / p300 / CBP / タンパク質間相互作用 / 消化管上皮幹細胞 / βーcatenin / 組織幹細胞 / WNTシグナル / βーカテニン / ICG-001
Outline of Research at the Start
幹細胞は各組織においてニッチと呼ばれる微小環境で維持されているが、腸管では陰窩底部に、胃粘膜では峡部に存在する。WNT/βカテニンは、ニッチにおける幹細胞の自己複製と非対称分裂制御において中心的な役割をしており、その制御異常は組織の再生不全や癌化につながる。これまでに申請者は、βカテニンの標的遺伝子がコアクチベーターCBP、p300によって決定されていることを明らかにした。本研究では、組織幹細胞分化におけるβカテニンとCBP/p300との複合体の局在、及び、その制御機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stem cells are important for the renewal of the digestive tract epithelium, and WNT/β-catenin signaling plays a central role in controlling stem cell self-renewal and differentiation. Abnormalities in this signaling lead to carcinogenesis. β-catenin binds to TCF and controls transcription, but binding to CBP or p300 is the branching point of the signal, and c-JUN controls the binding of the p300/β-catenin complex to the genome. In this study, we discovered that β-catenin/c-JUN binding is specifically found at the base of the crypts of the small intestine. We also screened several compounds that induce differentiation in cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
WNT/β-cateninシグナルは多くの癌で活性化されており、その制御は癌治療の鍵となる。本研究では、CBPとp300という二つのコアクチベーターが、幹細胞の自己複製と分化の制御において異なる役割を果たしていることを示した。これにより、より効果的で副作用の少ない癌治療薬の開発が期待される。