Analysis of Pathogenesis Related to Immunological Profiles in the Hepatocellular Carcinoma Microenvironment using Hepatocellular Carcinoma Organoids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Murakawa Miyako  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (20733851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝比奈 靖浩  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教授 (00422692)
柿沼 晴  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30372444)
岡本 隆一  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50451935)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / オルガノイド / 薬物療法 / 肝癌微小環境 / 細胞間相互作用 / 腫瘍免疫 / iPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、進行肝細胞癌に対する全身化学治療の選択肢が広がっているが、治療反応性を規定す
る因子は不明で、特に肝癌の免疫機構と免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の関連が注目されてい
る。本研究では、肝内免疫や肝癌ゲノム解析、そしてiPS細胞由来の新規肝細胞培養技術を統合することで、肝癌微小環境における癌細胞と免疫細胞の相互作用機構および薬物反応機序を明らかにすることを目的とする。患者由来の肝癌オルガノイドを樹立し、ゲノム異常と関連する細胞内シグナルおよび各種免疫細胞への作用を解析し、更には肝癌の難治病態や全身化学療法の治療反応性に関わるゲノム・免疫要因を同定し、治療抵抗性改善薬探索のための知的基盤形成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze the mechanism of interaction between cancer cells and immune cells in the hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) microenvironment and the drug response mechanism, we developed a 3D culture system of human iPS-Hep organoids as an experimental system.Furthermore, we started to construct disease organoids from human liver resection specimens, and succeeded in single-cell production from noncancerous parts.
Analysis of molecular mechanisms involved in the response of HCC to therapy revealed that immunoregulatory monocytes are increased after TACE. Based on the results of the analysis of 213 HCC patients, we found that high CRP levels were associated with resistance to atezolizumab plus bevacizumab combination therapy. Based on these results, we initiated a comprehensive analysis of inflammatory cytokines and the hepatic microenvironment using a co-culture system of hepatic cancer organoids and hepatic stellate cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトiPS-Hepオルガノイドの3D培養系を確立したことで各種共培養系への展開が期待でき、肝内微小環境の解析に向けた基盤となる。また、患者肝検体非癌部からのsingle cell化成功は、目標とする患者個別の肝癌オルガノイド樹立に向けた一歩として学術的意義が高い。免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の治療効果に関わる分子機構、経時的免疫プロファイルの解析では期待された結果が出ず新たな実験を遂行中だが、臨床データから得られた知見を元にして炎症性サイトカインの網羅的解析を手がかりとした全身薬物療法の治療効果予測マーカーの創出を進めており、臨床で扱いやすいマーカーの同定は社会的・経済的に意義が大きい。