| Project/Area Number |
21K07992
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
関根 由莉奈 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (00636912)
柚木 俊二 北海道大学, 産学・地域協働推進機構, 特任教授 (20399398)
永川 栄泰 地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 研究開発本部機能化学材料技術部バイオ技術グループ, 主任研究員 (30587415)
糸井 隆夫 東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (60338796)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ハイドロゲルステント(HGS) / radioactiveなHGS / 胆道ステント / 内視鏡的胆道ドレナージ術 / ポリビニルアルコール(PVA) / ステントの小線源化 / 半永久開存性 / ハイドロゲルステント / ヨード-125シード封入微小線源 / ポリビニルアルコール / 新規胆管ステント / 半永久開存性胆管ステント / radioactiveなHGS(ra-HGS) / コールドラジオアクティブハイドロゲルステント / ハイドロゲル胆管ステント / ステント小線源化 / チタン製ヨード-125密封小線源 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、自己拡張性、易抜去性、半永久的開存性を有した理想の胆管ドレナージ用ステントを開発する事である。そのために『ステントの小線源化』を目指し、1年目はコールド実験により、通常のHGSと同様の拡張性を有する小線源含有ra-HGSの作製が可能であることを示す。2年目には、1年目で確立した作製方法によりホットなra-HGSを開発し、その線量特性を放射線計測技術を用いて解明するとともに、癌モデルマウスを用いて抗癌作用を明らかにする。最終年度にはガンマカメライメージングを用いて、胆管内で狙った部位に放射線照射が可能であることを実証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using a titanium wire cut to dimensions of 0.8 mm × 4.5 mm as a sealed brachytherapy source, a cold ra-HGS (radioactive hydrogel stent) was fabricated by arranging the titanium wire in the stent wall based on an already established method of creating hydrogel stents (HGS) with polyvinyl alcohol (PVA). It was confirmed that the stent expanded from a dry inner diameter of 2.5 mm to approximately double (5 mm) and exhibited sufficient expansion force. Additionally, this cold ra-HGS was implanted in a live pig, where it was confirmed to expand adequately within the bile duct. However, the planned fabrication of a hot ra-HGS using a titanium Iodine-125 sealed brachytherapy source, along with Monte Carlo simulations of radiation dose distribution and actual measurements using thermoluminescence, was not achieved.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
内視鏡的胆道ドレナージによる減黄は今日、胆膵疾患の日常臨床に欠かせない手技だが、臨床で用いられている金属ステントは開存性が高いものの癌組織の浸潤等による再閉塞が課題であり、術後寿命の延長に適応困難となりつつある。半永久開存性を示すradioactiveなHGS(ra-HGS)を創製することができれば、『理想的なドレナージ用ステントとは何か?』という消化器内科における科学的な問いに答えるステントを創出することができる。 本研究では、母材がポリマーハイドロゲルであるため化合物やカプセルの高密度複合化が可能なHGSの特長を活かし、『ステントの小線源化が可能か』という問いに答えを導くことができる。