Analysis of immune response mechanisms of CTL and NK cells in HBV infection HBV infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tsuge Masataka  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (50448263)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / 免疫寛容 / ヒト肝細胞キメラマウス / 遺伝子発現解析 / 次世代シークエンス解析 / キメラマウス / TRAIL-R3 / B型肝炎 / 免疫応答 / 抗ウイルス効果
Outline of Research at the Start
最近、我々は、B型慢性肝炎において、細胞傷害性T細胞(CTL)優位の肝障害とNK細胞優位の肝障害が存在することを見出した。しかしながら、生体内でどのようにしてこの2種類の肝障害が選択・制御されているかについては不明であり、この機序を解明することで、よりB型慢性肝炎の病態制御に貢献できると考え、本研究を立案した。本研究では、これまで行ってきたHBV感染ヒト肝細胞内の遺伝子発現解析から生体内の免疫制御に関与する遺伝子を同定し、さらに、同定した標的遺伝子の発現を制御することで、CTL・NK細胞による肝障害の選択的な制御を行い、肝炎発症メカニズムの解明につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has not been fully clarified the host immune responses in HBV carriers. I conducted the present study to clarify the mechanism of recognizing HBV infection by host immune cells. First, I compared gene expression profiles between HBV-infected and uninfected humanized mouse livers, and I identified TRAIL-R3 as one of the genes which were significantly regulated by HBV infection. To clarify the association between HBV infection and TRAIL-R3 uprgulation, the reporter assay was performed and I found that the transcriptional activation of TRAIL-R3 was induced by HBx via NF-kB signailing. Additionaly, I also demonstrated that upregulation of TRAIL-R3 could induce the resistance to TRAIL-dependent apoptosis. These results indicated that HBV might induce TRAIL-R3 expression to escape host immune responses for maintaining chronic infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
B型肝炎ウイルスは感染後、宿主の免疫寛容状態を誘導し、ヒト肝細胞に持続感染するがそのメカニズムは不明である。本研究成果により、B型肝炎ウイルス感染によって細胞内のTRAIL-R3発現が亢進し、B型肝炎ウイルス感染肝細胞におけるTRAIL誘導性アポトーシスの回避、B型肝炎ウイルス増殖の活性化が誘導され、B型肝炎ウイルスの宿主免疫回避、感染維持に寄与することが明らかとなった。この回避機構を制御することにより、宿主のB型肝炎ウイルスに対する免疫応答を回復させることが可能であり、ヒト肝細胞からのB型肝炎ウイルス完全排除に向けた治療標的となる可能性がある。