Role of Reg family proteins in the link between dysbiosis and minimal inflammation in the gastrointestinal tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Hirokazu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60378742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三輪 洋人  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80190833)
富田 寿彦  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60388824)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords臨床 / 免疫学 / 腸内細菌 / 感染症 / 再生医学 / 遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は Reg 蛋白が消化管粘膜の再生・修復を促進することを明らかにしたが、近年、抗菌ペプチドとして粘膜防御に役割を果たす可能性も示唆されている。本研究では、機能性消化管障害と寛解期の炎症性腸疾患に生じる過敏性腸症候群様症状の病態解明を念頭におき、種々の動物モデル (Reg 遺伝子改変マウス、抗菌薬および高脂肪食負荷による dysbiosis モデル、母子分離ストレスモデル) を用いて腸内細菌、粘膜バリア機能および免疫応答における Reg family 蛋白の機能解析を行い、腸内細菌叢の攪乱と消化管微小炎症における Reg family 蛋白の役割を明らかにすることを目的として研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of Reg family proteins was suppressed in the gastrointestinal tract under dysbiotic conditions induced by high fat diet and/or antibiotics treatment. Decreased expression of Reg family proteins was closely associated with the decreased expression of tight junction proteins and the increased permeability in the intestinal mucosa. Subsequently, pathogenic antigen is likely to invade into intestinal mucosa, and macrophage is activated to produce inflammatory cytokines, causing minimal inflammation in the intestinal mucosa. In the clinical setting, we found that minimal inflammation is remaining in the intestinal mucosa in patients with remitted inflammatory bowel diseases, playing a key role to cause abdominal symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内細菌叢の構成バランスの異常(dysbiosis)が全身の様々な疾患の病態に深く関与していることが報告され,そのメカニズムとして消化管粘膜のバリア機能の破綻とそれに伴う微小炎症が鍵となる現象だと考えられている.本研究は dysbiosis 環境下で抗菌ペプチド候補である Reg family 蛋白の発現が減弱して粘膜バリア機能が低下すること,それに伴って病原抗原の侵入と粘膜免疫の活性化が生じて微小炎症が生じることを明らかにした.本研究は,様々な疾患の誘因になる dysbiosis が病態を形成するメカニズムの一端を明らかにした点で学術的意義があり,今後の医学の発展に寄与すると考えられる.