Innovation of the tachycardia entity, diagnosis and therapy of atrioventricular ring tachycardia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Yoshiaki  群馬大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (60302478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 忠  群馬大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (40510574)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords房室弁輪頻拍 / 発作性上室頻拍
Outline of Research at the Start
右房三尖弁輪(RAFWTA)からは発生する心房頻拍やRAFWTA前壁側あるいは下壁側に伸展する遅伝導路の亜型を介する房室リエントリー性頻拍は、RAFWTAに存在する房室結節類似組織である房室輪を共通の不整脈源性基質とする頻拍症群である可能性がある。
本研究の目的は、
1)RAFWTAを基質とする頻拍症群の共通する電気生理学的・解剖学的特性を明らかにし病因論的に統括する新たな頻拍概念を房室輪関連頻拍として提唱する。
2)房室輪関連頻拍の新たな電気生理学的鑑別診断法を構築する。
3)房室輪を電気生理学的・解剖学的指標に基づいて標的とするより簡便なカテーテルアブレーション法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified some variants extending outside Koch’s triangle along the tricuspid annulus and summarized the similarities between the superior-type of fast-slow atrioventricular (AV) nodal reentrant tachycardia (NRT) using superior slow pathway (SP) and adenosine-sensitive atrial tachycardia originating near the AV node, and between fast-slow AVNRT using a superoanterior or inferolateral right atrial SP and atrial tachycardia originating from the tricuspid annulus, including anatomical distributions and electrophysiological and pharmacological characteristics of the tachycardia origin. Moreover, based on recent basic research reporting the presence of node-like AV ring tissue encircling the annuli in adult hearts, we propose the term “AV ring tachycardia” to designate the tachycardias that share the AV ring tissue as a common arrhythmogenic substrate. We hope, with this proposal of a unified tachycardia designation, to open a new chapter in clinical electrophysiology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、まず不整脈原性組織としての房室弁輪組織の電気生理学的・薬理学的・解剖学的理解の向上が期待できる。また、房室弁輪を基質とする頻拍の発生メカニズムの解明につながることや、実地臨床に関して房室弁輪組織を標的とした新しいアブレーション治療の開発につながることが期待される。