Role of long noncoding RNA in the pulmonary artery hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MAEMURA Koji  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90282649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 聡司  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (10336159)
江口 正倫  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (70585405)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 長鎖ノンコーディングRNA / バイオマーカ / 低酸素 / 肺動脈性肺高血圧
Outline of Research at the Start
肺動脈性肺高血圧症(PAH)は予後不良の病態であり、早期診断のためのバイオマーカや新しい機序の治療薬の開発が喫緊の課題である。ヒトゲノムのうちタンパク質をコードしないRNAであるノンコーディングRNAの役割が注目されており、その中で長鎖ノンコーディングRNAは、様々な病態に関与していることが明らかになりつつある。
そこで本研究では、PAH症例の血液を用いて網羅的なスクリーニングを行い、PAH発症のバイオマーカとして有用な長鎖ノンコーディングRNAを探索する。その後、同定された長鎖ノンコーディングRNAのPAH病態への関与を動物モデルで解明し、新規治療法としての可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood samples were collected from the pulmonary artery and left ventricle of patients with pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH), and RNA was extracted from the obtained plasma and comprehensively analyzed for the expression levels of long non-coding (lnc) RNAs. We identified lncRNAs X and Y, whose levels were elevated in pulmonary circulation, suggesting an association with PAH. lncRNA X tended to be elevated in the pulmonary circulation of both control patients and PAH, but was higher in the blood of PAH. lncRNA Y was barely detectable in the plasma of control patients, but was detectable in the blood of PAH, and was elevated in the PAH pulmonary circulation.
These two lncRNAs are currently being validated as disease biomarkers in patients with PAH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PAHは、その発症機序は未だ十分に解明されておらず、未治療のPAHの予後は極めて不良である。2000年頃より新たな治療薬が開発され、予後は改善してきているが、その効果は不十分であり、早期診断のためのバイオマーカや新しい機序の治療薬の開発が喫緊の課題である。今回の研究によりPAHの病態と関連するlncRNA XとYを同定した。今後PAHの発症機序の解明、早期診断のためのバイオマーカ、新しい治療標的となることが期待される。