Project/Area Number |
21K08046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishimori Naoki 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任准教授 (70399848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横田 卓 北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任講師 (90374321)
加畑 馨 北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00399867)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 心不全 / 慢性炎症 / 薬剤性心筋障害 / がん治療関連心筋障害 / アドリアマイシン心筋症 / 免疫老化 / 慢性心不全 / 老化関連T細胞 / 心エコー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年のがん診療の進歩によって、がん患者の寿命は大きく延長した。一方最近の調査では、がん治癒後に発症した心血管病で命を奪われるケースが少なくなく、がん治療との関連が報告されている。特に一部の抗がん剤では、「がん治療関連心機能障害」と呼ばれる重症心不全が引き起こされるが、現時点では確立した予防・治療法は存在しておらず、がん治癒後の患者にとって大きな脅威である。本研究は、抗がん剤による心筋障害のメカニズムとして「免疫老化」に着目し、がん治療関連心機能障害の早期発見および、効果的な予防・治療法の開発を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rapid aging has been progressing in our country, with one in two citizens expected to develop cancer in their lifetime. Among classical cancer treatment drugs, some exhibit cardiotoxicity, such as anthracycline-based agents, which can lead to refractory heart failure and occasionally death when administered in high doses. We have elucidated that chronic inflammation is involved in the development mechanism of drug-induced cardiomyopathy. In recent years, the introduction of new drugs such as molecular targeted drugs has significantly improved the outcome of cancer treatment, leading to a sharp decrease in the frequency of use of cancer treatment drugs with serious side effects such as cardiotoxicity. However, our understanding of the pathogenesis of classical drug-induced cardiomyopathy may be crucial as it could lead to novel therapeutic targets for heart failure treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アントラサイクリン系抗がん剤は、リンパ腫・乳がんに対する基本的治療薬であったが、用量依存的に心筋障害を合併するため、副作用が軽微な分子標的薬などを用いる治療プロトコルに移行しつつある。我々の薬剤性心筋障害モデルを用いた基礎研究の知見で、慢性炎症を制御することで心筋障害を軽減するという、心不全の新たな治療の可能性が示唆された。我々は免疫調節細胞であるナチュラルキラーT細胞を活性化する糖脂質α-ガラクトシルセラミドの薬剤性心筋障害に対する抑制効果に関する用途特許を取得した。これらの一連の研究成果は、心不全に対する新たな治療薬の開発につながる可能性があり、学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義がある。