Mechanobiological mechanisms in aortic dissection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI TORU  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70444651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 一文  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (10335630)
米澤 朋子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (30304299)
片野坂 友紀  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60432639)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大動脈解離 / メカノバイオロジー / メカノセンサーTRPV2 / マウス大動脈解離モデル / 細胞外マトリックス分解
Outline of Research at the Start
胸部大動脈解離は大動脈中膜が突然破断する疾患であるが、その病態はほとんど解明されていないため、発症予測や進行阻止は困難である。申請者らは、これまでの研究で大動脈瘤・解離の進展にインテグリンや接着因子が関与することを報告してきた。一方で、血管壁にかかるずり応力や伸展刺激などのメカニカルストレスが大動脈解離に重要であることが示唆されており、大動脈平滑筋での発現が確認されているメカノセンサーTRPV2 (transient receptor potential vanilloid 2)が重要な役割を担うのではないかとの着想に至った。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the molecular dynamics of TRPV2 from both human thoracic aortic dissection tissue and a mouse model of thoracic aortic dissection and to elucidate the mechanobiological mechanisms in aortic dissection. In the mouse model of aortic dissection, the incidence in controls was as high as approximately 80%. However, mice deficient in TRPV2 expression in vascular smooth muscle showed a lower frequency of aortic dissection compared to controls. Analysis of the differences in gene expression in the aorta revealed the importance of TRPV2-related signalling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胸部大動脈解離は大動脈中膜が突然破断する疾患であるが、その病態はほとんど解明されていないため、発症予測や進行阻止は困難である。本研究において、大動脈解離発症におけるメカノセンサーであるTRPV2の重要性が明らかとなったことが、学術的な意義と考える。本結果は、大動脈解離の発症機構を解明していくうえで重要な知見となる。社会的意義としては、今後TRPV2もしくはその関連分子を標的とした治療戦略を開発することで、大動脈解離の新規発症予防戦略の開発つながる可能性があると考えられる。