Histological evaluation of atrial substrate in patients with atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI TAKANORI  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70834810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野出 孝一  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359950)
白木 綾  佐賀大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50638252)
福井 暁  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (70631381)
石井 悠海  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20835607)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心房細動 / 線維化 / 心房生検 / 構造的リモデリング / 病理組織学 / 脳梗塞 / 組織学的評価 / カテーテルアブレーション / 病理
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化に伴い心房細動患者が増加し、合併する脳塞栓症、心不全、突然死の予防が課題となっている。本研究は、心房細動アブレーション時に心房からの生検を行い、病理学的所見から心房細動の機序や進行度を評価し、またカテーテルアブレーション後の予後や再発に関連する因子を探索することを目的とした研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an intracardiac echocardiography-guided endomyocardial atrial biopsy technique that enables histopathological evaluation of atrial tissue. A total of 243 atrial biopsy specimens were analyzed.
We revealed that not only fibrosis, but also an increase in intercellular space that precedes fibrosis, myofibril loss, decreased myocardial nuclear density as a surrogate for myocardial cell number, and amyloid deposition were associated with atrial voltage reduction, which is a surrogate marker for atrial degeneration. Amyloid deposition in atrial tissue was observed in 4% of cases. In the future, multi-omics analysis will be conducted to elucidate the mechanism of atrial fibrillation, stratify patients, and predict prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心房細動は我が国おいて近い将来100万人に達すると予想され、脳梗塞や心不全を合併し、社会・経済的負担の大きな疾患である。心房細動に対する薬物療法および非薬物療法(カテーテルアブレーションなど)への治療反応性は個体差があり、個別化医療を目指すべき疾患である。壁の薄い心房からの生検は不可能とされてきたが、我々は心房生検を開発し、心房細動症例の心房筋の病理組織学的解析が可能となった。この心房生検による病理組織学的解析は、マルチオミックス解析とともに、心房細動の機序の解明治療反応性や予後予測など、個別化医療への足掛かりとなるであろう。